KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

(for a project to fall into the hands of irresponsible and incompetent people

Arabic translation: جاء يكحلها عماها اورجع بخفي حنين


03:02 Jan 11, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / (for a project to fall into the hands of irresponsible and incompetent people
English term or phrase: (for a project to fall into the hands of irresponsible and incompetent people
(for a project to fall into the hands of irresponsible and incompetent people ( ı mean for a work or job, it has fallen to the incompetent people ) ( how ı explain this in an arabic proverb )
ruled
Arabic translation:جاء يكحلها عماها اورجع بخفي حنين
Explanation:
يقال لمن يفشل فى مهمته ويرجع بالخيبة
Selected response from:

amky
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thank u
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5لمشروع قد يقع في إيدي أناس غير مؤهلين ولا علي قدر من المسئوليةSayed Moustafa talawy
4 +1جبتك يا عبد المعين تعين لقيتك يا عبد المعين تنعان
Shazly
5جاء يكحلها عماها اورجع بخفي حنين
amky
4السلاح بيد الرجال بيفلح) وبيد الغشيم بيجرح
kifahl
2سلموا القط مقتاح الكرار
Neamaat Shehatah


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لمشروع قد يقع في إيدي أناس غير مؤهلين ولا علي قدر من المسئولية


Explanation:
ولها اكثر من صياغة

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
جبتك يا عبد المعين تعين لقيتك يا عبد المعين تنعان


Explanation:
مثل مصري

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Majid Ayad: nice one
25 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
السلاح بيد الرجال بيفلح) وبيد الغشيم بيجرح


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-11 08:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com.au/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.moz...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-11 08:58:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويقال بيد العاقل بدلا من الرجال
ويقال الازعر بدلا من الغشيم وهناك كلمة قبيحة الكثير يستعملها غي العامية ولا مجال لذكرها احتراما.

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
سلموا القط مقتاح الكرار


Explanation:
.

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
جاء يكحلها عماها اورجع بخفي حنين


Explanation:
يقال لمن يفشل فى مهمته ويرجع بالخيبة

Example sentence(s):
  • لم يفلح كالعادة ؛ جاء يكحلها عماها

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rlz=1B3GGGL_enSA252SA253&...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
thank u