KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to hide one's sufferings from others

Arabic translation: أضع على الجرح ملح/ خليها بالقلب تجرح ولا نطلع لبرّا وتفضح


23:56 Jan 13, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / to hide one's sufferings from others
English term or phrase: to hide one's sufferings from others
to hide one's sufferings from others ( how ı can say this explanation in an arabic proverb ) thanks for your help
ruled
Arabic translation:أضع على الجرح ملح/ خليها بالقلب تجرح ولا نطلع لبرّا وتفضح
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-01-14 00:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ضع على الجرح ملح/ خليها بالقلب تجرح ولا تطلع لبرّا وتفضح
Selected response from:

kifahl
Australia
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1بِشره في وجهه وحزنه في قلبه
Muhammad Farooqui
4 +1أضع على الجرح ملح/ خليها بالقلب تجرح ولا نطلع لبرّا وتفضح
kifahl
4اللي في القلب في القلب
Shazly


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أضع على الجرح ملح/ خليها بالقلب تجرح ولا نطلع لبرّا وتفضح


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-01-14 00:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ضع على الجرح ملح/ خليها بالقلب تجرح ولا تطلع لبرّا وتفضح

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify: خليها في القلب تجرح ولا تطلع لبرا وتفضح
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Doaa

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اللي في القلب في القلب


Explanation:
-

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 35

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بِشره في وجهه وحزنه في قلبه


Explanation:
هذا المثل في :المنجد بصيغة المؤمن بشره في وجهه وحزنه في فلبه، الميزة أنه بالعربية الفصحى، يفهمه الجميع.

Muhammad Farooqui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Malayalam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jawad Jamal
2416 days