KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to manipulate the dice so that they fall as one wants them to

Arabic translation: يمسك نرداً


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to manipulate the dice so that they fall as one wants them to
Arabic translation:يمسك نرداً
Entered by: Khalid Nasir

07:18 Feb 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / to manipulate the dice so that they fall as one wants them to
English term or phrase: to manipulate the dice so that they fall as one wants them to
to manipulate the dice so that they fall as one wants them to ( How ı can say this in an arabic saying )
ubeydullah
يمسك نرداً / يمسك الزار
Explanation:
يمسك النرد : اي يرمي النرد فيسقط النرد كيفما يرغب به
وباللهجة العراقية يمسك زار تفيد بنفس المعنى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 07:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النرد is the standard Arabic word for dice
also we can say يتلاعب بالنرد
other words like زار
or زهر are not standard Arabic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-14 07:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمسك بالنرد جملة إخبارية ولكن
يمسك نرداً
بدون لام التعريف وبالتنوين تفيد التلاعب به
Selected response from:

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2يقرص على زهر الطاولة
Alaa AHMED
4 +2يمسك نرداً / يمسك الزار
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يقرص على زهر الطاولة


Explanation:
بالعامية المصرية

لكن بالفصحي يقبض على النرد

من المفترض في قواعد اللعبة ألا يقبض على النرد بل يحركه داخل راحته بحرية قبل إلقاؤه


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-14 07:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't have time for this game!

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
يمسك نرداً / يمسك الزار


Explanation:
يمسك النرد : اي يرمي النرد فيسقط النرد كيفما يرغب به
وباللهجة العراقية يمسك زار تفيد بنفس المعنى

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-02-14 07:34:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

النرد is the standard Arabic word for dice
also we can say يتلاعب بالنرد
other words like زار
or زهر are not standard Arabic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-14 07:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ويمسك بالنرد جملة إخبارية ولكن
يمسك نرداً
بدون لام التعريف وبالتنوين تفيد التلاعب به

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Saleh

agree  Aljobury: Exactly
1 hr
  -> thanks Aljobury