KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

to leave / give someone so much as a penny

Arabic translation: مش هتشوف مني مليم أحمر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: not to leave / give someone so much as a penny
Arabic translation:مش هتشوف مني مليم أحمر
Entered by: Neamaat Shehatah

07:30 Feb 16, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / to leave / give someone so much as a penny
English term or phrase: to leave / give someone so much as a penny
Sentence: As for Mary, I won't leave her so much as a penny
ubeydullah
مش هتشوف مني مليم أحمر
Explanation:
This one is widely used in Egyptian spoken Arabic.
Selected response from:

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4لن أترك لها ( أعطيها) قرشاً واحداَ
randam
5مش هتشوف مني مليم أحمر
Neamaat Shehatah
5لن اترك لها نكلة
amky


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
لن أترك لها ( أعطيها) قرشاً واحداَ


Explanation:
It is widely used this way in writing.

randam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
1 hr

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: لن اترك لها و لا فلسا
4 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
لن اترك لها نكلة


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=gmail&q=%D9%84%D9%86%2...
amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 19

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مش هتشوف مني مليم أحمر


Explanation:
This one is widely used in Egyptian spoken Arabic.

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24