KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

one swallow does not make a summer

Arabic translation: "مثال واحد لا يؤدّي إلى استنتاج عامّ"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one swallow does not make a summer
Arabic translation:"مثال واحد لا يؤدّي إلى استنتاج عامّ"
Entered by: zi_neb

19:09 Feb 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / one swallow does not make a summer
English term or phrase: one swallow does not make a summer
one swallow does not make a summer
ubeydullah
"مثال واحد لا يؤدّي إلى استنتاج عامّ"
Explanation:
I know the same proverb in French "Une hirondelle ne fait pas le printemps" which means in Arabic "مثال واحد لا يؤدّي إلى استنتاج عامّ"
Good luck,
Selected response from:

zi_neb
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"مثال واحد لا يؤدّي إلى استنتاج عامّ"
zi_neb
3ربّ رمية من غير رام / الخارج عن القياس لاقياس عليه
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"مثال واحد لا يؤدّي إلى استنتاج عامّ"


Explanation:
I know the same proverb in French "Une hirondelle ne fait pas le printemps" which means in Arabic "مثال واحد لا يؤدّي إلى استنتاج عامّ"
Good luck,

zi_neb
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
2 mins
  -> thank you Saleh

agree  Muslih Husein: ترجمة جيدة. المثل موجود أيضا في الألمانية ولم أجد له مقابلا في العربية. اقتراحك جميل فعلا.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Muslih

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ربّ رمية من غير رام / الخارج عن القياس لاقياس عليه


Explanation:
ربّ رمية من غير رام

الخارج عن القياس لاقياس عليه

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16