KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

monday blues

Arabic translation: كآبة بداية الأسبوع


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monday blues
Arabic translation:كآبة بداية الأسبوع
Entered by: Aljobury

19:47 Feb 19, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / monday blues
English term or phrase: monday blues
monday blues
ubeydullah
كآبة بداية الأسبوع
Explanation:
أو كآبة يوم الأثنين
But in order to be more culturally sensitive as the weekend is Friday and Saturday not Saturday and Sunday in the Arab world I suggest the above
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4كآبة بداية الأسبوعAljobury
5 +2تعكر المزاج
A-E-D


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
كآبة بداية الأسبوع


Explanation:
أو كآبة يوم الأثنين
But in order to be more culturally sensitive as the weekend is Friday and Saturday not Saturday and Sunday in the Arab world I suggest the above

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
50 mins
  -> Thanx Ghada

agree  Fuad Yahya: In which country(ies) does the weekend occur on Friday and Saturday?/ Thank you for the explanation. I didn't know.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Fuad. In the Gulf area it is usually Thu and Fri, in some Arab North African countries it is Fri and Sat

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
13 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 day9 hrs
  -> Many thanks

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تعكر المزاج


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=Monday Blues
John really had the monday blues after the Redskins beat his favorite team the Dallas Cowboys 35-7.
مزاجه متعكر

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-20 14:59:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا المصطلح لا يقال فقط في بداية الاسبوع و لكن له علاقة بالحالة النفسية في اي وقت

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Hani

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
22 hrs
  -> thx Hervana