KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

doggie-bag

Arabic translation: كيس سفري


11:52 Feb 4, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: doggie-bag
can I have a diggie-bag please!
Albkower
United Kingdom
Arabic translation:كيس سفري
Explanation:
في المطعم او سفري ....و هنا يقصد سفري
Selected response from:

Mustafa Fadhel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2كيس فضلات الطعام
Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
5 +2وعاء الطعام المتبقي
Omair Eladawy
5كيس بقايا الطعام
Aymene Zermane
5كيس سفري
Mustafa Fadhel
4كيس الطعام المتبقي
Mostafa MOUHIBE


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
وعاء الطعام المتبقي


Explanation:
Leftovers from a restaurant meal may either be left behind to be discarded by the restaurant, or taken away by the diner for later consumption. In order to take the food away, the diner may make a request for it to be packaged. The container used for such leftovers is commonly called a doggie bag or doggy bag; the name comes from the euphemistic pretense that the food will be given to the diner's pet

Omair Eladawy
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Omair, but how would you say it in Arabic if you were dining and wanted to take the remaining food. What would work as a proper Arabic term in this case?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ayman Hemeida
0 min

agree  Manal Sharabati
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كيس الطعام المتبقي


Explanation:
كيس الطعام المتبقي

Mostafa MOUHIBE
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كيس سفري


Explanation:
في المطعم او سفري ....و هنا يقصد سفري

Mustafa Fadhel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
كيس فضلات الطعام


Explanation:
وهو كيس تقدمه بعض المطاعم لكي يأخذ العميل فضلات الطعام لتغذية الكلاب الخاصة بهم أو القطط

Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  samah A. fattah
3 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Lubna Asmar: A bag for leftover food that a customer of a restaurant may take home after a meal.
19 hrs
  -> thank you very much

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
كيس بقايا الطعام


Explanation:
كيس بقايا الطعام

Aymene Zermane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Mustafa Fadhel, Dr. Mohamed Elkhateeb, Aymene Zermane