KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

back to the wall

Arabic translation: في موقف لا مفر منه / ليس لديه أي خيار سوى.../ لا خيار أمامه سوى


07:13 Feb 8, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: back to the wall
back to the wall, also "back against the wall"

http://www.answers.com/back to the wall


Also, back against the wall. In a hard-pressed situation; also, without any way of escape. For example, In the closing few minutes, our team had its back to the wall but continued to fight gallantly, or The bank has him with his back to the wall; he'll have to pay up now. This term was used originally for a military force that is making a last stand.
lhcm
Arabic translation:في موقف لا مفر منه / ليس لديه أي خيار سوى.../ لا خيار أمامه سوى
Explanation:
translation this expression depends on the context.
for example when we say:
the soldiers have their backs to the wall, we translate it :
وجد الجنود أنفسهم "في موقف لا مفر منه فالبحر من خلفهم و العدو من أمامهم" 1
the soldiers are fighting with their backs against the wall
ليس لدى هؤلاء الجنود أي خيار سوى القتال
our team had its back to the wall but continued to fight gallantly
لا خيار امامهم سوى مواصلة القتال


Selected response from:

Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
ها هو موقفهم: العدو أمامهم و البحر من واراهم
شكرا على الجميع
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3في مأزق
Nadia Ayoub
5في موقف لا مفر منه / ليس لديه أي خيار سوى.../ لا خيار أمامه سوى
Sumaia Sawalha
4 +1بدون مفر/بدون مهرب
Mahmoud Rayyan
5انعدام الخيارات المتوفرةhalani
4ظهره للحائط, لا مفر أمامهKhalloud61


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بدون مفر/بدون مهرب


Explanation:
..

Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
انعدام الخيارات المتوفرة


Explanation:
"لم يكن أمام الجنود من خيارات متوفرة سوى القتال".


halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
في مأزق


Explanation:
also.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asd_trans
50 mins
  -> Msny thanks Asd :)

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I like this!
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Hassan :)

agree  samah A. fattah
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Samah :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ظهره للحائط, لا مفر أمامه


Explanation:
Though less idiomatic than in English, the literal translations is also used (mainly in the press) and understood in Arabic. otherwise, la mafarra amamahu means he has no way out

Khalloud61
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
في موقف لا مفر منه / ليس لديه أي خيار سوى.../ لا خيار أمامه سوى


Explanation:
translation this expression depends on the context.
for example when we say:
the soldiers have their backs to the wall, we translate it :
وجد الجنود أنفسهم "في موقف لا مفر منه فالبحر من خلفهم و العدو من أمامهم" 1
the soldiers are fighting with their backs against the wall
ليس لدى هؤلاء الجنود أي خيار سوى القتال
our team had its back to the wall but continued to fight gallantly
لا خيار امامهم سوى مواصلة القتال




Sumaia Sawalha
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ها هو موقفهم: العدو أمامهم و البحر من واراهم
شكرا على الجميع