ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Beauty is skin deep

Arabic translation: الجمال جمال الروح/النفس

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Beauty is skin deep
Arabic translation:الجمال جمال الروح/النفس
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

16:04 Nov 11, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Beauty is skin deep
idioms
atefwasfy
الجمال جمال الروح/النفس
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2الجمال جمال الروح/النفس
Nadia Ayoub
5الجوهر وليس المظهرazmi jbeili
5المطاهر خدَّاعة
Mohamed Kamel
4الجمال هو جمال الروح وليس جمال المظهر
Chakir Mahjoubi
4الجمال جمال المخبر لا جمال المظهرhalani
4الجمال الحقيقى هو جمال الروح
einass


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
beauty is skin deep
الجمال جمال الروح/النفس


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
15 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ahmad :)

agree  Chakir Mahjoubi: موافق
1 day10 hrs
  -> Many thanks Chakir :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beauty is skin deep
المطاهر خدَّاعة


Explanation:
لدينا مثل بالعامية يقول "من بره هلَّا هلَّا .....
وهو يحتوي في طياته على المعني المطلوب

This refers to the fact that one can be beautiful on the outside and mean or unpleasant on the inside - you also see this in the saying "pretty is as pretty does."
More Opinions:

* It is saying if someone looks beautiful on the outside, they might be so mean in the inside, or if someones super ugly, may be nice in the inside. It's like the saying: Don't judge a book by it's cover, instead, Don't judge a person by it's cover, it's exactly the same!
* The phrase refers to the outward beauty of a person. Of course, we must realise that a person can be beautiful on the inside. Such a person is often referred to as a 'lovely' person. However, when we refer to something beautiful we are usually referring to that somethings outward appearance. What the phrase tries to emphasise is that the outward appearance of a person counts for nothing, but it is what lies beneath the skin, the actual person him/herself is what really matters. I believe the underlying message of this saying is completely true
* It means that you shouldn't care about what a person looks like because it's only the outside. If someone is really good looking and is a total jerk, do you think that you'd like that person No way! If a person were ugly but super nice, would you like to hang out with that person? Probably, yes. Beauty is just the outside, and the inside is what counts!
* It basically means that the only thing that should matter about a person is their personality. Not what they look like. Just because they are "beautiful" on the outside doesn't mean they are on the inside; the way they act.
* It means that what's on the inside is what counts, your personality.
* It means that it shouldn't matter what you look like on the outside, what matters is on the inside, beauty is only the face, the real beauty is the personality
* The saying simply means that just because someone (or something) appears attractive on the surface doesn't mean they aren't rotten beneath that outer layer. Or in other words, a person may be beautiful on the outside, but still have an 'ugly' heart or soul.
* A good analogy would be: imagine buying an apple, the plumpest, shiniest, ripest looking one in the basket, then biting into it only to find it rotten and wormy.
* Appearances can be deceptive.
* Beauty is only skin deep means that being beautiful only counts on your physical appearance, which clearly isn't true. Beauty not only is what's on the outside but is what is on the inside as well.
* Social psychology tells us that beauty in fact is not only skin deep. That is that beautiful people actually are nicer and more friendly. The argument goes as follows. Hopefully, we can all agree that we subconsciously assign positive characteristics such as intelligence and friendliness to beautiful people. Studies confirm this assumption. We then treat these people nicer than we treat others. studies confirm this as well. The unprovable hypothesis is that beautiful people are beautiful on the inside as well. As a result of having been beautiful and therefore kindly treated children they develop a positive self-image and treat others as they have learned others treat them. This continues into adulthood creating beautiful people that are friendlier and nicer than less beautiful people. Thus beautiful looking people become truly beautiful people by way of a self fulfilling prophecy. Our experience with beautiful people being nice fuels are expectation by way of a psychological phenomenon known as association that similar looking (and therefore also beautiful) people will also be nice. We in turn treat them nicer and they treat us nicely in return further developing their own good charatcer. We find evidence of this belief in popular songs "you must have been a beautiful baby, you must have been a wonderful child,... you must have been a beautiful baby cause baby look at you now"
* It is usually interpreted as beauty isn't always on the outside, but look at this literally, i noticed this at school when we were doing a drama topics on this, the words beauty is only skin deep, implies that beauty cannot be on the inside, so if you do have beauty, it will only be on the inside, however if you aren't beautiful on the outside, then you can't be beautiful on the inside either......

http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_does_'beauty_is_only_skin_dee...

Mohamed Kamel
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
beauty is skin deep
الجوهر وليس المظهر


Explanation:
...

azmi jbeili
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beauty is skin deep
الجمال جمال المخبر لا جمال المظهر


Explanation:
الجمال جمال المخبر لا جمال المظهر

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beauty is skin deep
الجمال الحقيقى هو جمال الروح


Explanation:
الجمال الحقيقى هو جمال الروح

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beauty is skin deep
الجمال هو جمال الروح وليس جمال المظهر


Explanation:
Actually, true beauty is about what kind of person you are, not how beautiful your looks are.

Chakir Mahjoubi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench