ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

If wishes were horses, beggars might ride

Arabic translation: وما نيل المطالب بالتمني ولكن تؤخذ الدنيا غلابا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:If wishes were horses, beggars might ride
Arabic translation:وما نيل المطالب بالتمني ولكن تؤخذ الدنيا غلابا
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

20:21 Dec 5, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: If wishes were horses, beggars might ride
.
atefwasfy
وما نيل المطالب بالتمني ولكن تؤخذ الدنيا غلابا
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/If_wishes_were_horses,_beggars_...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
وما استعصى على قوم منالٌ إذا الإقدام كان لهم ركابا ...
شكرا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9وما نيل المطالب بالتمني ولكن تؤخذ الدنيا غلابا
Nadia Ayoub
5 +2الأماني لا تدرك بالتمنيات
Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
4لكل مجتهد نصيبhalani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
if wishes were horses, beggars might ride
وما نيل المطالب بالتمني ولكن تؤخذ الدنيا غلابا


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/If_wishes_were_horses,_beggars_...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
وما استعصى على قوم منالٌ إذا الإقدام كان لهم ركابا ...
شكرا جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel
6 mins
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Ghada Samir
8 mins
  -> Many thanks Ghada :)

agree  Osama Shahin: ya salaaaaam, Perfect as always
38 mins
  -> Wallahi mush dayman, saat bakharaf bardou :)

agree  hassan zekry
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Hassan :)

agree  siba chehab
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Siba :)

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Noha :)

agree  Ziad Alghamdi
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks Ziad :)

agree  mohamed elkhateeb
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohamed :)

agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa
17 hrs
  -> Many thanks Muhammad :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
if wishes were horses, beggars might ride
الأماني لا تدرك بالتمنيات


Explanation:
الأماني لا تدرك بالتمنيات


    Reference: http://www.rida-alabdallah.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-1745.h...
    Reference: http://www.rida-alabdallah.com/vb/archive/index.php/t-1745.h...
Mohamed Abdel-Moneim
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Kamel: Also right.
6 mins
  -> Thanks Mohamed.

agree  Mohamed A. Moustafa: لا يُدرك المنى بالتمني
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Muhammad.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if wishes were horses, beggars might ride
لكل مجتهد نصيب


Explanation:
لكل مجتهد نصيب

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you