ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

the red carpet

Arabic translation: السجادة الحمراء

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the red carpet
Arabic translation:السجادة الحمراء
Entered by: halani

22:16 Jan 14, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: the red carpet
xx,Teens who walk up the red carpet always run the risk of dressing too young, too old or provocatively for their age.
jamila morchid
السجادة الحمراء
Explanation:
السجادة الحمراء
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2السجادة الحمراءhalani
5 +1حفل استقبال/مراسم
Tamer Mekhimar
4 +1البساط الأحمر
TargamaT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
البساط الأحمر


Explanation:
البساط الأحمر

TargamaT
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Albermani
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
حفل استقبال/مراسم


Explanation:
حفل استقبال/مراسم

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hany Adel: السجادة الحمراء أو حفل استقبال حسب سياق الجمله
2 mins
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
السجادة الحمراء


Explanation:
السجادة الحمراء

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liliane Hatem: This is what we usually use.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Liliane

agree  Ibrahim I. Ibrahim: I agree.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you