KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

righteous

Arabic translation: الصالح


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:righteous
Arabic translation:الصالح
Entered by: R Farhat

03:25 Apr 1, 2004
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / ethics
English term or phrase: righteous
to qualify a person or an action.
buddie miller
الصالح
Explanation:
شخص صالح لعمل ما أو لوظيفة ما
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
i am not yet qualified to grade
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Some context needed. Another term = faaDil or faDiilshfranke
5 +1صالح، مستقيم ، قويم ، صحيح
Sabry Hameed
5 +1صالحAhmed Ali
4 +2الصالح
R Farhat
4المستقيمDr. Wathib Jabouri
4ذو مبادئsampharo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الصالح


Explanation:
شخص صالح لعمل ما أو لوظيفة ما

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
i am not yet qualified to grade

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Shalalo
2 hrs

agree  Awad Balaish: أو المستقيم
3 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المستقيم


Explanation:
يعني المستقيم من أداء أو عمل أو إنجاز

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صالح


Explanation:
مشتقة من الصلاح والاستقامة وفعل الخير كما في المفهوم الديني، وليست لها علاقة بصلاحية الإنسان للقيام بعمل ما

Ahmed Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nado2002
2 days15 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
صالح، مستقيم ، قويم ، صحيح


Explanation:
if it qualifies a person = صالح ، مستقيم
with actions = قويم ، قائم على أساس سليم، صحيح

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse: قويم
2 days17 hrs

3 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ذو مبادئ


Explanation:
The original term for righteous was simply taken as a description of one who crusades, supports, stands up, or performs according to generally accepted and hailed morals and values; in other words does the "right" things.

It has become an adjective for the act itself as well as the person. In Arabic you can translate that with صالح or حميد.

sampharo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Some context needed. Another term = faaDil or faDiil


Explanation:
Greetings.

Some context would be most helpful.

Absent any context, and hopefully consistent with the answers already cited by colleagues in this thread, another possible Arabic equivalent for 'righteous' (if that refers to one's character) might be: faaDil (aka faDiil)(masc. sing.) = فاضل --- فضيل

The term means "virtuous, righteous" as in adhering to a person's correct or proper conduct toward others.


    Field research; references
shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HALAHouse: فاضل
1 day18 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
4 days