KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Insurance

Retro cessation

Arabic translation: إمتناع شركة إعادة تأمين عن كتابة بوالص جديدة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Retro cessation
Arabic translation:إمتناع شركة إعادة تأمين عن كتابة بوالص جديدة
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

06:10 Jan 21, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: Retro cessation
The term "Retro cessation" is an insurance term and I could find any reference and explanation for it.
Mohamed Moez
Qatar
إمتناع شركة إعادة تأمين عن كتابة بوالص جديدة
Explanation:
retro = the practice of re-insurance comanies to seek re-insurance from other re-insurers.

cessation = stopping to underwrite new policies (in effect appearing to wind up its business, thereby raising risks of a possible default.



Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1توقّف رجعي
kifahl
4 +1إمتناع شركة إعادة تأمين عن كتابة بوالص جديدة
Mohsin Alabdali
4تقاسم العمولة =Retrocession
Ghada Samir
4شراء إعادة تأمين
Khalid Nasir


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retrocession
شراء إعادة تأمين


Explanation:
Reinsurance companies themselves also purchase reinsurance and this is known as a retrocession. They purchase this reinsurance from other reinsurance companies. The reinsurance company who sells the reinsurance in this scenario are known as “retrocessionaires.” The reinsurance company that purchases the reinsurance is known as the “retrocedent.”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-21 09:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You said "is an insurance term” and this is the nearest term in insurance related to your question. See also
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=retrocession تأمين&btn...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-21 09:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regardless your different spelling, I think this is the term you are looking for.
أو شراء عقد تأمين


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reinsurance#Retrocession
Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. But I am asking about "Retro-cessation" and not "retrocession". They are two different terms.


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retro cessation
إمتناع شركة إعادة تأمين عن كتابة بوالص جديدة


Explanation:
retro = the practice of re-insurance comanies to seek re-insurance from other re-insurers.

cessation = stopping to underwrite new policies (in effect appearing to wind up its business, thereby raising risks of a possible default.





Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mohsin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
21 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retro cessation
توقّف رجعي


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify: الأفضل من الإلغاء هو فعلاً التوقف أو الإنقطاع بأثر رجعي
5 hrs
  -> thank you Doaa

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retro cessation
تقاسم العمولة =Retrocession


Explanation:
تقاسم العمولة

القيام بدفع جزء من العمولة الناتجة من صفقة ماليّة الى وسيط ما.
http://www.pcopti.com/EnglishFrenchArabic/tabid/73/ctl/Link/...





Ghada Samir
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic