KudoZ home » English to Arabic » International Org/Dev/Coop

activism

Arabic translation: الناشطية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:activism
Arabic translation:الناشطية
Entered by: Ala Rabie

16:27 Aug 13, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: activism
cyber activism: making use of the internet to take action regarding violations of freedom of speech workldwide.
Noha Kamal, PhD.
الناشطية
Explanation:
Activist = ناشط.
Political Activist = ناشط سياسي.
Cyber Activism = ناشط سايبيري.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-13 16:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo*:
الناشطية السايبيرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-13 16:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it appears as a dead-end to you, Noha, you may consider changing it into:
الناشطون السايبيريون: من يقومون باستغلال الإنترنت للتحرك حيال خرق حرية التعبير عالمياً.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-13 16:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it is usable; "النشاط البيئي" is one common term for Environmental Activism, at least as I am aware of ya3ni :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-13 16:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo*:
as far as I am aware of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-13 17:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Noha :)
Selected response from:

Ala Rabie
Egypt
Grading comment
I´d put my money on that one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3الناشطية
Ala Rabie
4 -1الفعالية/التفعيل
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
الفعالية/التفعيل


Explanation:
مذهب الفعالية
مذهب التفعيل

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-13 16:31:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Activism =

Doctrine or policy which advocates active involvement as a means to achieve political or other goals.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I did find the termin my dictionaries, Ahmad, but i have to admit I am a litlle hesitant to use since it is a bit uncommon. Would you use it comfortably?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ali Al awadi: and what if Noha has in the text a word such as "efficiency"...I am not for using the term "الفعالية as well as "التفعيل" because it is so far away from the meaning of "activism"....I think "الناشطية" is an acceptable term and as broad as activism
31 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الناشطية


Explanation:
Activist = ناشط.
Political Activist = ناشط سياسي.
Cyber Activism = ناشط سايبيري.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-13 16:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo*:
الناشطية السايبيرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-13 16:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it appears as a dead-end to you, Noha, you may consider changing it into:
الناشطون السايبيريون: من يقومون باستغلال الإنترنت للتحرك حيال خرق حرية التعبير عالمياً.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-13 16:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course it is usable; "النشاط البيئي" is one common term for Environmental Activism, at least as I am aware of ya3ni :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-13 16:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo*:
as far as I am aware of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-13 17:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Noha :)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D8%A7%D9%84%D9%86%D8%A7%D8%B...
Ala Rabie
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I´d put my money on that one!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Again another term I considered based on نشطاء which I am perfectly ok with? What do you think of a simple النشاط?

Asker: What can I say. You are an infinite help :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: I think الناشطية is an acceptable reasonable translation and common and does not sound odd as Noha thinks....I am not forالنشاط for "activism"because may be the text has the word "activity" so what to do then !!
18 mins
  -> i proposed 'الناشطية' for this particular reason; although i thought about using أنشطة for activity, i'd be extremely annoyed in doing so. nevertheless, i'm satisfied with noha's decision.

agree  Zeinab Asfour
3 hrs
  -> merci, zeinab :)

agree  Mohamed Ghazal: I don't know about سايبيري but!
4 hrs
  -> it is very well used, mohamed, since افتراضي is 'virtual' :)