KudoZ home » English to Arabic » International Org/Dev/Coop

Advocacy

Arabic translation: المناصرة - التأييد - الدفاع عن القضايا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Advocacy
Arabic translation:المناصرة - التأييد - الدفاع عن القضايا
Entered by: Mona Helal

11:56 Jul 2, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: Advocacy
It is a part of book's title "Understanding Advocacy"
Amgad
United States
المناصرة - التأييد - الدفاع عن القضايا
Explanation:
advocacy on its own means:
المناصرة - التأييد - الدفاع عن القضايا
Selected response from:

Mona Helal
Grading comment
Thank you very much, sorry for being late
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Context-dependent termFuad Yahya
4 +1المناصرة - التأييد - الدفاع عن القضاياMona Helal
4 +1فهم الدفاع أو التأييد
Lamis Maalouf
4نشر-دعايهxxxlearn123


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocacy
فهم الدفاع أو التأييد


Explanation:
بحاجة إلى المزيد عن الموضوع لمعنى أكيد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-07-02 12:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تشير الكلمة إلى المحاماة أيضاً، كما قالت زينب يجب معرفة فحوى الكتاب أولاً

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
42 mins
  -> Thank you Abdallah.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocacy
المناصرة - التأييد - الدفاع عن القضايا


Explanation:
advocacy on its own means:
المناصرة - التأييد - الدفاع عن القضايا

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, sorry for being late
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Mona


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: المناصرة هو المصطلح المستخدم ضمن منظمات الأمم المتحدة
2 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advocacy
Context-dependent term


Explanation:
Your failure to provide proper context is hurting your chances of getting proper help. Simply slapping the word "understanding" before a term does not provide proper context, even if that is an actual title of a book. Try the following:

Understanding Missions

How is that supposed to be more helpful than the word "missions" by itself?

If the term "advocacy" is part of a title of a book, then "understanding" the term (which is what is needed to translate it) will happen only by finding out how the term is used in the book. In other words, we need context from the body of the book, not from its title.

On the other hand, if you do not have the book, and the title of the book is only mentioned in a citation (parenthetically or in a footnote), then the proper context is the passage where that reference occurs, which may very well be a quotation from that book that might provide a clue about what it means. If no quotation from that book is provided, you can still provide proper context by providing sufficient information about the work you are translating, including a relevant brief passage where the word "advocacy" appears. Typically, works refer to other works that support their argument, so hopefully, the word means the same thing in both works.

More significantly, if the title of this book is mentioned in a citation, then it should typically not be translated. Is the author referring the reader to a translation of the book or to the book itself? If to a translation, then you should provide the title of that translation rather than re-translate the title. If to the book itself, then you should state the title in its original language so that the reader can look for the book without having to guess what it might be. The reader already has a clue about the subject matter, having read the work where the citation occurs. If the client asks you to add a parenthetical translation anyway, then we go back to point 1, which is: provide proper context.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank yhou Fuad, you are right. I had a chance to check the book, and it is about how to launch campaigns supporting certain issues, e.g. prohibition of FGC.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
14 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advocacy
نشر-دعايه


Explanation:
advocacy ممكن تكون بمعنى نشر او دعايه لفكره او مذهب او شخص

xxxlearn123
Wallis, Futuna Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic