KudoZ home » English to Arabic » International Org/Dev/Coop

Default rate

Arabic translation: المعدّل المعتاد


14:10 Oct 24, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop / Loans
English term or phrase: Default rate
loans valued at LE 7.48 billion to 2 million small and micro entrepreneurs with less than 3% default rate
Amgad
United States
Arabic translation:المعدّل المعتاد
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3النسبة الافتراضيةRehab Mohamed
5 +1نسبة التقصير أو نسبة التعثّر
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
4 +2The translation will depend on the intended meaningFuad Yahya
5نسبة التخلّف عن الوفاء بالدَيْن
Shazly
4النسبة الاساسيةeman_alaa
4المعدّل المعتادAhmedAMS
4سعر/قيمة/نسبة كذا في حال عدم الإتفاق على غيرهesewidan


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
default rate
النسبة الافتراضية


Explanation:
*

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs

agree  Samya Salem
5 hrs

agree  samarh32
14 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default rate
المعدّل المعتاد


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default rate
سعر/قيمة/نسبة كذا في حال عدم الإتفاق على غيره


Explanation:
"default" is used for anything as the choice in case of the absence of any other choice. It is hard to find one in Arabic that would convey the same meaning using only one word. There are many words that can actually be used, however, the meaning in Arabic would be vague and not clear except for those who are in the same profession of business as the subject matter of the translated text. Therefore, I would rather use a sentence that would make it very clear and has only one possible meaning!

Take care.

Example sentence(s):
  • Default payment type is Paypal, unless we agree on another method for payment!
esewidan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
default rate
The translation will depend on the intended meaning


Explanation:
You will need to verify with your client becuase the expression "default rate" has three meanings:

1. The rate of failure to make payments on a loan (calculated by dividing the defaulted amount by the total amount of the loan).

In this case, I would translate it as نسبة التخلف عن التسديد

2. If the figure is a historical figure (applied to a borrower for all of his previous loans), then it is calculated by dividing total previous defaulted amounts by total borrowed money. In this case, the percentage is supposed to indicate the probability of default in the future.

In this case, I would translate it as نسبة احتمال التخلف عن التسديد

3. The expression is also used in the sense of "default interest rate," which is the interest rate that will apply in the case of a defult.

In this case, I would translate it as الفائدة في حالة التخلف عن التسديد

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: THank you so much Fuad


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
3 hrs

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
default rate
نسبة التخلّف عن الوفاء بالدَيْن


Explanation:
نسبة التخلّف عن سداد الدَيْن
Default rate:
A defaulted loan is a loan which has been charged off or one in which any portion of the loan is past due more than 120 days. The amount defaulted is the total unpaid dollar amount collected subsequently. A program's micro loan default rate is the total defaulted dollar amount of all defaulted micro loans as a percentage of the dollar value of all micro loans made since the date the first micro loan was made by the program.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Shazly


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
default rate
نسبة التقصير أو نسبة التعثّر


Explanation:

نسبة التقصير أو التعثّر في دفع الاستحقاقات



    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:tAkkLPbvy7IJ:www.articl...
Dr. Hamzeh Thaljeh
Syria
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day22 hrs
  -> Many thanks Mohsin

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
default rate
النسبة الاساسية


Explanation:
3% من اجمالى المقترضين

eman_alaa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic