KudoZ home » English to Arabic » International Org/Dev/Coop

boarding facility

Arabic translation: دار إيواء


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boarding facility
Arabic translation:دار إيواء
Entered by: Neema

22:24 Mar 12, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
English term or phrase: boarding facility


I initially thought of ملجأ but boarding house is more like لوكاندة really.
Any suggestions ? Thanks in advance!
Neema
دار إيواء
Explanation:
دار إيواء الأيتام

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-13 16:17:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is close to a term already established in this site. You might wish to check it out.

http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/748722
Selected response from:

Aljobury
Egypt
Grading comment
I chose this answer because it fits right within the context of the text. Thank you for your help.

I also sincerely thank every one else who contributed with their answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2دار الايتام
A-E-D
5 +1دار إيواءAljobury
4 +1دار رعایةsamargawad
4مرفق/منشأ للإعالة والإعاشة
hanysalah
4 -1مدرسة داخلية
Marcelle Nassif
4 -1دار رعاية متكاملة الخدمات شاملة التغذيةnaeim


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مرفق/منشأ للإعالة والإعاشة


Explanation:
مكان كالملجأ أو الجمعية أو المؤسسة الخيرية

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دار رعایة


Explanation:
دار إيواء

samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: دار رعاية الأيتام
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Alaa I appreciate ur addition

agree  abdurrahman: دار رعاية الأيتام
11 hrs
  -> Thanx Abdurrahman

disagree  naeim: Your Arabic translation is more general than the English one gives
13 hrs
  -> How did u know its more general we dont even have the whole context and we dont know what are the services provided, plus we are suggesting translations for our colleague just to help her find the right one, thanx anyway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
مدرسة داخلية


Explanation:
A school or a facility providing lodging and meals for the pupils. It is not an orphanage as it extends its services to regular children who are better off sleeping and learning at this facility than their own home.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-03-13 08:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

دار الأيتام translates as "orphanage


    Reference: http://boarding-school-finder.com/index_2_19.html
Marcelle Nassif
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  naeim: simply it can be for pets as well not only pupils
12 hrs
  -> he text referred to "education" and "impoverished" so it's about humans not pets!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
دار رعاية متكاملة الخدمات شاملة التغذية


Explanation:
it can be for human beings or pets

naeim
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelle Nassif: مدرسة داخلية is the establishment providing education, nutrition and lodging for impoverished orphans or regular kids alike. The texts clearly refers to humans. Pets cannot be "impoverished"
35 mins
  -> believe me the term is more general than just a boarding school, thanks for your note

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
دار إيواء


Explanation:
دار إيواء الأيتام

Good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-13 16:17:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is close to a term already established in this site. You might wish to check it out.

http://hun.proz.com/kudoz/748722

Aljobury
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I chose this answer because it fits right within the context of the text. Thank you for your help.

I also sincerely thank every one else who contributed with their answers.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This seems like a good option too. Do you have any examples or references? Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
15 hrs
  -> thank you

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
دار الايتام


Explanation:
دار الايتام حيث يتعلم فيها الايتام و يسكنون

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-03-13 16:19:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Skopos theory advocates translation by omission and addition. 'of sorts' is not a problem as you can render it as دار الايتام التي من مهامها ان تقدم التعليم و الطعام للايتام المحتاجين.
Again, what matters is the Text producer and the client intention. Good Luck

A-E-D
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your answer seems the most popular. What bothers me though in the English text is the 'of sorts' that comes after 'boarding facility'....which leads me to think if a more broader term might be more suited. In any case I appreciate your contribution and will use it if nothing else comes up. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hani Hassaan
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  abdurrahman: دار رعاية الأيتام
11 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  naeim: it is far away from the meaning you got
13 hrs
  -> منكم نتعلم!

disagree  Marcelle Nassif: The text referred to "education" and "impoverished" so it's about humans not pets!
13 hrs
  -> منكم نتعلم!