KudoZ home » English to Arabic » International Org/Dev/Coop

TAF (Trade Association Forum)

Arabic translation: منتدى اتحاد التجارة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TAF (Trade Association Forum)
Arabic translation:منتدى اتحاد التجارة
Entered by: Ahmed Dahman

13:18 Jul 3, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Industry
English term or phrase: TAF (Trade Association Forum)
the Text is about the advantage of using the TAF in increasing the professionality of work
Amgad
United States
منتدى اتحاد التجارة
Explanation:
Based on the definition of "EFTA" in the glossary of World Trade Organization:
http://www.wtoarab.org/search_trade.aspx?lang=ar&chr=E
Selected response from:

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4منتدى اتحاد التجارة
Ahmed Dahman
4 +3منتدى الاتحاد التجاري
abdurrahman
4منتدى الرابطات التجارية
Taher Ghanem
5 -1منتدى الاقتصاد العالمي
Mahmoud Shams


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taf (trade association forum)
منتدى الاتحاد التجاري


Language variant: منتدى الاتحاد التجاري/ الصناعي/ المهني

Explanation:
منتدى الاتحاد التجاري/ الصناعي/ المهني

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-03 13:24:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

منتدى الرابطة التجارية

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  azmi jbeili: منتدى الرابطة التجارية
3 mins
  -> Many thanks, azmi jbeili

agree  Mahmoud Shams
49 mins
  -> Many Thanks, mahmoud

agree  hanysalah: تاف
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Mr. hanysalah

agree  kifahl
22 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taf (trade association forum)
منتدى اتحاد التجارة


Explanation:
Based on the definition of "EFTA" in the glossary of World Trade Organization:
http://www.wtoarab.org/search_trade.aspx?lang=ar&chr=E

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Shams: انتوا بتألفوا؟ مفيش حاجه اسمها كده
14 mins
  -> Thank you. Please check this: http://www.taforum.org

agree  hanysalah: تاف
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  kifahl: أو منتدى اتحاد المهن
22 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
taf (trade association forum)
منتدى الاقتصاد العالمي


Explanation:
منتدى الاقتصاد العالمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-03 13:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

review BBC Arabic website

Mahmoud Shams
Bahrain
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmed Dahman: Then what would "World Economic Forum" be?
4 mins

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taf (trade association forum)
منتدى الرابطات التجارية


Language variant: منتدى رابطات التجارة

Explanation:
I translated 'association' according to approved UN terminology.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-07-04 16:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trade Association Forum is a guide to trade associations, federations and guilds in the UK.

Taher Ghanem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic