KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Internet, e-Commerce

Server

Arabic translation: حاسوب خدمة الشبكة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Server
Arabic translation:حاسوب خدمة الشبكة
Entered by: Sami Khamou

23:47 Aug 8, 2002
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Internet, e-Commerce / Internet
English term or phrase: Server
A computer in a network providing services to other computers such as access to files, routing of e-mails etc.
Sami Khamou
مُلقِّم - مُشغِّل
Explanation:
server in general:
ملقم - مشغل - حاسوب خدمة - حاسوب مركزي - حاسوب خدمة الشبكة
Selected response from:

Raghad
Grading comment
Thank you Raghad - you have been most helful.
I would use Hasoob Khidmat Alshaba حاسوب خدمة الشبكة
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1خـادم
ALI DJEBLI
5server
ALI DJEBLI
5This hereafter
Tharaa Hafez
4مُلقِّم - مُشغِّلRaghad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خـادم


Explanation:
في شبكة منطقة محلية- يقوم الكمبيوتر/الحاسوب بتشغيل مبرمجات تتحكم في التداول لكل الشبكة ومصادرها. ويوفر الكمبيوتر/الحاسوب الخادم المصادر للأجهزة العاملة كمحطات عمل في الشبكة.
قاموس الحاسوب.

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walaa(prime)
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مُلقِّم - مُشغِّل


Explanation:
server in general:
ملقم - مشغل - حاسوب خدمة - حاسوب مركزي - حاسوب خدمة الشبكة

Raghad
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Raghad - you have been most helful.
I would use Hasoob Khidmat Alshaba حاسوب خدمة الشبكة

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
server


Explanation:
With all due respect to my colleague's suggestion: حاسوب خدمة الشبكة
I disagree with the translation as the meaning here is NOT appropriate. However,you could use the term: حاسوب خادم
Please refer to "Encyclopedia of Computer Terms" by: Alam E. Hammad
Thank you!

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This hereafter


Explanation:
You can choose from Raghad answer ؛اسوب مركزى it will be more appropriate .
This is my hunble suggestion.

Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic