KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Internet, e-Commerce

usability

Arabic translation: قابلية الاسـتعمال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:usability
Arabic translation:قابلية الاسـتعمال
Entered by: Ziena

19:53 Feb 13, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / Web design
English term or phrase: usability
Usability: The critical factor in educational website design
Ziena
قابلية الاسـتعمال
Explanation:
أو سهولة الاسـتعمال
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15قابلية الاسـتعمالFuad Yahya
4qaabiliyat lil istikhdaam/lil istimaalyacine
4القدرة على الإفادة
Iman Khaireddine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
قابلية الاسـتعمال


Explanation:
أو سهولة الاسـتعمال

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
2 mins

agree  Ali Khaireddine
5 mins

agree  enasyousef
10 mins

agree  shfranke: Tamaam wa nuS!
22 mins

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
30 mins

agree  Yaser Suleiman
30 mins

agree  Mazyoun
1 hr

agree  Mohammad Abdul-Gawwad: V.Good!
2 hrs

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
6 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
6 hrs

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
8 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
15 hrs

agree  sithanem
1 day23 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
8 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
القدرة على الإفادة


Explanation:
Usability is a combination of factors that affect the user's experience with the product or system, including:

Ease of learning, Efficiency of use, Memorability, Error frequency and severity, Subjective satisfaction, etc...

Read more about these factors in this site:
http://www.usability.gov/basics/index.html#importance

There is general agreement that a usable Web interface is one that is accessible, appealing, consistent, clear, simple, navigable and forgiving of user blunders.

http://www.collectionscanada.ca/9/1/p1-260-e.html

Therefore, many factors should come together in a website in order to make it usable. Thus I would suggest القدرة على الإفادة

Good Luck!



Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qaabiliyat lil istikhdaam/lil istimaal


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench