KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Investment / Securities

off market hotel

Arabic translation: فندق للبيع خارج سوق العقارات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off market hotel
Arabic translation:فندق للبيع خارج سوق العقارات
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

12:30 May 17, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: off market hotel
PRIME OFF MARKET HOTEL IN LONDON’S WEST END

what does "off market" mean here?

Thank you!

"I got the explanation below from the English forum. It may be helpful
Any trade done and settled through a clearing corporation is termed as the 'Market Trade'. The trades are done through stock brokers on a stock exchange. The 'Off Market Trade' is one which is settled directly between two parties without the involvement of stock exchange or broker.

In other words, when trade or commerce is done outside of the context of the stock exchange or broker. The settlement is determined directly between the two parties (such as the seller and the buyer)"
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
فندق للبيع خارج سوق العقارات
Explanation:
Off market means it is for sale but it is not advertised as for sale. For example if a house is worth $100 millions or is located in a specific area. The vendor is after a purchaser of certain qualities. So, he/she does not advertise the house, but inform a real estste agent that the house is for sale and a particular kind of buyer is required. The agent looks for a buyer that meets the requestd criteria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-17 19:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For anybody to know where the hotel is or which one it is the potential buyer has to contact the agent. Also, the hotel does not disclose its name because this is not good for business.
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ali
Grading comment
Good answer Dr. Ahmed.
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5فندق للبيع خارج سوق العقاراتAhmed Ali
4فندق بأسعار خاصة
Alaa AHMED
2للبيع المباشر بدون وسطاء
Nesrin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
فندق بأسعار خاصة


Explanation:
غير أسعار السوق
When your phrase first struck my sight, my mind went to "away from the market in a quiet place".Consulting a German online dictionary I got the meaning "off-noticed". Then my mind went to a comparison with "off-license" as I used to see it while loitering in London. Eventually, I consulted some academic databases I have access to, and came up with something near to the translation above. HTH Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-05-17 15:48:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Waleed! Off-license =selling liquor

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
للبيع المباشر بدون وسطاء


Explanation:
I am really not sure about this - I think there is still a possibility this may simply mean "geographically located away from the market"! I hope you get more feedback from English native speakers who respond to your question postsed under En>En.

THese sites may be useful:

يكون لدى الشركات عدة خيارات منها التوزيع
المباشر بدون وسطاء من الشركة وعملائها أو ...
faculty.kfupm.edu.sa/mgm/alabdali/introduc_to_mkt.htm

ارتياد الأسواق الخارجية والاتصال معها
مباشرة بدون وسطاء واستيراد البضائع، ومحاولة ...
www.mafhoum.com/syr/articles_02/kilaa/kilaa.htm

السعـوديّة: للبيع رض خام بدون وسطاء للتفاهم
0505223341 للإستفسار هاتف: 0505223341 ...
www.al-e3lan.com/

مازالت في السوق الأولية (من المالك الأول
إلى المشتري بدون وسطاء أو وكلاء العقارات)، ...
www.alarabiya.net/Article.aspx?v=7271

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
فندق للبيع خارج سوق العقارات


Explanation:
Off market means it is for sale but it is not advertised as for sale. For example if a house is worth $100 millions or is located in a specific area. The vendor is after a purchaser of certain qualities. So, he/she does not advertise the house, but inform a real estste agent that the house is for sale and a particular kind of buyer is required. The agent looks for a buyer that meets the requestd criteria.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-17 19:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For anybody to know where the hotel is or which one it is the potential buyer has to contact the agent. Also, the hotel does not disclose its name because this is not good for business.

Ahmed Ali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good answer Dr. Ahmed.
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: I like your Arabic suggestion, but with regards to your explanation I THINK (not sure) that off market sales don't even involve estate agents. The owner takes it all upon himself (not sure as I said)
13 mins

agree  Alaa AHMED: للبيع خارج سوق العقارات-الوسطاء يمتنعون
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 hr

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
13 hrs

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
7 days