ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Investment / Securities

Limited Liability Company - LLC

Arabic translation: شركة ذات مسئولية محدودة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Limited Liability Company - LLC
Arabic translation:شركة ذات مسئولية محدودة

15:02 Jun 30, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investments
English term or phrase: Limited Liability Company - LLC
Limited Liability Company - LLC
A corporate structure whereby the shareholders of the company have a limited liability to the firms actions.

Investopedia Says: Basically, a LLC is a hybrid between a partnership and a corporation.
Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
شركة ذات مسئولية محدودة
Explanation:
ذ.م.م
Selected response from:

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Grading comment
MANY THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10شركة ذات مسئولية محدودة
Hazem Hamdy
5 +5شركة محدودة المسؤولية
Iman Khaireddine


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
limited liability company - llc
شركة ذات مسئولية محدودة


Explanation:
ذ.م.م

Hazem Hamdy
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
MANY THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabry Hameed
1 min

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
13 mins

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
2 hrs

agree  Waleed Mohamed
2 hrs

agree  Dina Abdo
4 hrs

agree  daliasalah
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 hrs

agree  Sami Khamou
13 hrs

agree  Yaser Suleiman
16 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
limited liability company - llc
شركة محدودة المسؤولية


Explanation:
شركة محدودة المسؤولية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-30 15:10:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.شركة محدودة المسؤولية ش.م.م

This is what we call it in Lebanon at least.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
19 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Hazem Hamdy: You know what, Imane? Those exact letters in Egypt stand for a corporation: شركة مساهمة مصرية! Dialects never fail to amuse me :-)
22 mins
  -> ش.م.ل. stands for شركة مساهمة لبنانية and ش.م.م. for شركة محدودة المسؤولية. I agree that ش.م.م. could be confusing, only in Egypt! :-)

agree  Version Legal & Patent
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Jean!

agree  castalia
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Castalia!

agree  shfranke
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen!

agree  Lamis Maalouf: Not too late to agree with you and with the correct spelling of مسؤولية as the other spelling is Persian and not Arabic http://ps.wikipedia.org/wiki/فارسي
1031 days