ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Investment / Securities

redemption fee

Arabic translation: أتعاب الاسترداد المعجل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:redemption fee
Arabic translation:أتعاب الاسترداد المعجل
Entered by: hassan zekry

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:55 Nov 20, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Additional field(s): Accounting, Finance (general)
English term or phrase: redemption fee
Definition from Rafferty Capital Markets, LLC:
A sales charge or commission paid when an individual sells an investment, such as a mutual fund or an annuity. Intended to discourage withdrawals.

Example sentence(s):
  • Unlike a back-end load, which profits the fund company, redemption fees go back into the fund itself and thus do not represent a net cost to shareholders. MiMi.hu
  • In order to process a short-term redemption fee, shares of mutual funds that carry such a fee must be tracked, or aged, beginning at the time of purchase. Then, at the time of sale, shares must be examined to determine if they are subject to a redemption fee. Variable Annuity Life Insurance Company
  • A redemption fee is another type of fee that some funds charge their shareholders when the shareholders redeem their shares. Although a redemption fee is deducted from redemption proceeds just like a deferred sales load, it is not considered to be a sales load. US Securities and Exchange Commission
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

أتعاب الاسترداد المعجل
Definition:
أتعاب الاسترداد المعجل هى رسم أو عمولة تسدد عندما يقوم الفرد ببيع استثمار، مثل صناديق الأستثمار أو ريع سنوى. ومقصود به عدم تشجيع تلك الإستردادات
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2أتعاب الاسترداد المعجل
hassan zekry
5 +1عمولة تسديد بيع السهمnevine ibrahim


  

Translations offered


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
عمولة تسديد بيع السهم


Definition from own experience or research:
عمولة يدفعها صاحب السهم عند بيع السهم وتخصم من سعر البيع

Example sentence(s):
  • في حالة وجود صندوق استثمار فأن صاحيه يدفع عمولة تدفع من ثمن البيع وقد ترد الي صندوق الاستثمار ثانية - google.com  
nevine ibrahim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  maisa liswi
9 days

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أتعاب الاسترداد المعجل


Definition from own experience or research:
أتعاب الاسترداد المعجل هى رسم أو عمولة تسدد عندما يقوم الفرد ببيع استثمار، مثل صناديق الأستثمار أو ريع سنوى. ومقصود به عدم تشجيع تلك الإستردادات

Example sentence(s):
  • رسوم تفرض على حملة الأسهم من قبل بعض صناديق الأستثمار عند قيام المستثمرين بسحب أو استرداد (أو بيع) أسهم تلك الصناديق قبل الميعاد المحدد وبلوغ تاريخ الاستحقاق. - MiMi.hu  
  • غرامة تفرض من قبل المرتهن (سواء كان بنك أو مقرض) فى حالة سداد الرهن (استهلاكه) قبل تاريخ استحقاقه، بغرض تعويض الخسارة الناتجة عن عدم الاستفادة من الفوائد. - MiMi.hu  
  • غالبا ما تعانى صناديق الاستثمار من ضياع الوقت أو تكبد تكاليف عند قيام المستثمرون ببيع و شراء الأدوات المالية. ومن أجل القضاء على هذه التصرفات، تقوم العديد من صناديق الاستثمار بفرض أتعاب استراد معجل على المستثمرين القائمين ببيع الاستثمارات الخاصة بهم. - MiMi.hu  
hassan zekry
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Lina SM
7 days
  -> thanks Ms. Lina

Yes  Mustafa Fadhel
7 days
  -> thanks Mr. Mustafa




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License