ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

OCR

Arabic translation: التعرف الضوئي على الحروف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OCR
Arabic translation:التعرف الضوئي على الحروف
Entered by: ocean2gulf

16:31 Mar 12, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / English for all computer users
English term or phrase: OCR
To work effectively, most blind users need to have their computers adapted with technologies such as speech synthesis, magnification, Braille and OCR.
Awadh Balaish
التعرف الضوئي على الحروف
Explanation:
Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-03-12 16:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التعرف الضوئي على الأحرف
Please check: http://www.nattiq.com/arabic_pages/OCRL.asp
and
http://www.lexmark.com/publications/pdfs/4200/ar/scan.html
Selected response from:

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you ocean2gulf

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8التعرف الضوئي على الحروف
ocean2gulf
4 +3التعرف على الرموز بصريـًا
Sami Khamou
5 +1التمييز الضوئي للأحرف
Dr Wahidi
5ت ض ح
moutarjim05
5التعرف الضوئي على الأحرفAhmed Al-Rouby
5التعرف على الحروف ضوئيًا
Mohamed Al-Hefnawy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ocr
التمييز الضوئي للأحرف


Explanation:
optical character recognition(OCR)>التمميز الضوئي للأحرف

Dr Wahidi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Sami
62 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ocr
التعرف الضوئي على الحروف


Explanation:
Thanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-03-12 16:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

التعرف الضوئي على الأحرف
Please check: http://www.nattiq.com/arabic_pages/OCRL.asp
and
http://www.lexmark.com/publications/pdfs/4200/ar/scan.html

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you ocean2gulf

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com
12 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmad

agree  Nesrin: as used by Microsoft office.microsoft.com/ar-sa/ assistance/HA010347561025.aspx
22 mins
  -> Thanks, and for the reference too

agree  Rehab Mohamed
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mariam Osmane
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Bright Bridge
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ocr
التعرف على الرموز بصريـًا


Explanation:
التعرف على الرموز بصريـًا
أو
التعرف على الرموز بواسطة أجهزة حساسة للضوء
OCR stands for Optical Character Recognition
المصدر: قاموس مختصرات التكنولوجيا الحديثة

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Abdo: التعرف على (الحروف) بصريا. So found it in my dictionary of Computer terms too :)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Dina

agree  al3ashe8: fsdfdsfsdf
1047 days
  -> Thank you al3ashe8

agree  Hani Hassaan: the most accurate for IT translation indeed
1208 days
  -> Thank you Hani

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocr
التعرف الضوئي على الأحرف


Explanation:
Optical Character Recognition

Ahmed Al-Rouby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocr
التعرف على الحروف ضوئيًا


Explanation:
thanks

Mohamed Al-Hefnawy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

241 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocr
ت ض ح


Explanation:
تعرّف ضوئي على الحرف


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=4204898//
moutarjim05
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic