KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

server

Arabic translation: الحاسب الخادم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:server
Arabic translation:الحاسب الخادم
Entered by: hanysalah

23:07 Feb 13, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: server
Your data were successfully sent to our server!
Yasser El Helw
الحاسب الخادم
Explanation:
أصطلح على إستخدام هذه الترجمة
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6خادم-مزود
Ehab Tantawy
5ملقم - خادم
Mahmoud Ahmed
4 +1الحاسب الخادم
hanysalah
4الحاسب المركزي للشبكة
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4مخدم
Abdulrahman Bustani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
خادم-مزود


Explanation:
خادم-مزود

الملقم


Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Helmi
2 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Mahmoud

agree  ahmadwadan.com: Yes, 4 alternatives I see (خادم ومزود وملقم وسيرفر ومش عارف ايه كمان هيظهر)
6 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Ahmed

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
6 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Ahmed

agree  Zeinab Asfour: المزود : http://www.c4arab.com/qamoos/result.php
9 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Zeinab

agree  Ahmad Batiran: خادم is not wrong...but I like الملقّم more.
16 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Arabic Tongue

agree  Abdallah Ali
4 days
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Abdallah

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مخدم


Explanation:


Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحاسب المركزي للشبكة


Explanation:
Server in (computer science) is a computer that provides client stations with access to files and printers as shared resources to a computer network.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-14 05:45:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/definition/SERVER

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحاسب الخادم


Explanation:
أصطلح على إستخدام هذه الترجمة

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Batiran: This is the most perfect answer as I have been working in IT business for more than 7 years.
8 hrs
  -> I'm honoured brother

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ملقم - خادم


Explanation:
a computer running administrative software that controls access to the network and its resources, such as printers and disk drives, and provides resources to computers functioning as workstations on the network.


On the Internet or other network, a computer or program that responds to commands from a client. For example, a file server may contain an archive of data or program files; when a client submits a request for a file, the server transfers a copy of the file to the client.

Example sentence(s):
  • Network server

    Reference: http://www.expertwell.com/cgi-bin/glossary.cgi?glossary=All&...
Mahmoud Ahmed
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic