KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

holding area

Arabic translation: منطقة الاحتجاز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: holding area
Arabic translation:منطقة الاحتجاز
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

17:50 Jul 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - IT (Information Technology) / software
English term or phrase: holding area
The profiles have been stored in the holding area, but could not be uploaded into the database.
Fathy Shehatto
منطقة الاحتجاز
Explanation:
منطقة احتجاز الملفات لحين رفعها
Selected response from:

Abdelmonem Samir
Grading comment
Thanks Brother Abdelmonem. Your answer is supportive to mine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1مكان الاحتفاظ
Hani Hassaan
2منطقة الاحتجاز
Abdelmonem Samir


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
منطقة الاحتجاز


Explanation:
منطقة احتجاز الملفات لحين رفعها

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks Brother Abdelmonem. Your answer is supportive to mine

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مكان الاحتفاظ


Explanation:
مكان الاحتفاظ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-03 17:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو مساحة الاحتفاظ يا فتحي.

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks brother Hani for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zkt: مساحة الاحتفاظ، أعجبني هذا المصطلح
3 hrs
  -> شكرا زينة، إعجاب اعتز فيه.