KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

canonical name

Arabic translation: اسم مصرح به/معتمد/رسمي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canonical name
Arabic translation:اسم مصرح به/معتمد/رسمي
Entered by: Ehab Tantawy

22:47 Jul 3, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Medical - IT (Information Technology) / software
English term or phrase: canonical name
The locus canonical name ''{0}'' is already in use. Please enter a different canonical name.
Fathy Shehatto
اسم مصرح به/معتمد/رسمي
Explanation:
اسم مصرح به/معتمد/رسمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-03 23:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

canonical
■ adjective

**accepted as being accurate and authoritative.

■ noun (canonicals) the prescribed official dress of the clergy.
canonically adverb
© Oxford University Press, 2004
Selected response from:

Ehab Tantawy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4اسم مصرح به/معتمد/رسمي
Ehab Tantawy
5الاسم المقبول
Hani Hassaan
4اسم قانونيChicagoLinguist


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الاسم المقبول


Explanation:
- Alias\nAlias record. Indicates an alternate or alias DNS domain name for a name already specified in other resource record types used in this zone. The record is also known as the canonical name (CNAME) record type. (RFC 1035).
-اسم مستعار\nسجل اسم مستعار. يشير إلى اسم مجال DNS بديل أو مستعار لاسم معين مسبقاً في أنواع أخرى لسجلات الموارد تكون مستخدمة في هذه المنطقة. ويُعرف هذا السجل أيضاً بنوع سجل الاسم المقبول (CNAME). ‏(RFC 1035)

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
اسم مصرح به/معتمد/رسمي


Explanation:
اسم مصرح به/معتمد/رسمي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-07-03 23:02:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

canonical
■ adjective

**accepted as being accurate and authoritative.

■ noun (canonicals) the prescribed official dress of the clergy.
canonically adverb
© Oxford University Press, 2004

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: Right, this is from "canon" عصا القياس وهي مشابهة للعربية: قانون We say the canonical books of the Bible and mean the books which are accepted in accuracy and authority
13 mins
  -> Thanks Lamis

agree  yzmohasseb: Canonical form (in mathematics / matrices) is used in the sense of standard form (رسمى/معتمد) For example you have to convert any other form to this form.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks yzmohasseb

agree  Iman Khaireddine: أو الاسم المتعارف عليه
9 hrs
  -> Thanks iman

agree  zkt: سلام إيهاب، أفضل اقتراحاتك الاسم المعتمد، (أي المعتمد بين العاملين في هذا المجاللتيسير التواصل)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks zkt

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اسم قانوني


Explanation:
http://translate.google.com/translate_t?langpair=en|ar

ChicagoLinguist
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic