KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

Information Technology

Arabic translation: تكنولوجيا المعلومات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Information Technology
Arabic translation:تكنولوجيا المعلومات
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

18:34 Sep 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Information Technology
Thanks
Armine
Armenia
تكنولوجيا المعلومات
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11تكنولوجيا المعلوماتAli Al awadi
5 +7تكنولوجيا المعلوماتAhmedAMS
4 +7تكنولوجيا المعلومات
Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
5 +4علم تقنية المعلومات
moutarjim05


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
information technology
تكنولوجيا المعلومات


Explanation:
..

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
0 min
  -> Merci Heba

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 mins
  -> Thanks Abdallah

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  George Aziz
6 mins
  -> Thanks George

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
15 mins
  -> Thanks Ahmed

agree  zkt
24 mins
  -> Merci Zeina

agree  Assem Mazloum: تكنولوجيا المعلوماتية
1 hr
  -> Thanks Assem. However, I think المعلوماتية refers to "informatics" rather than "information technology", doesnt it?

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sayed

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> Thanks Ahmad

agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Fathy

agree  Mohamd Suleiman: لو كنت في محل الزملاء الذين أجابوا بعدك بنفس هذه الترجمة أي تكنولوجيا المعلومات لأخفيت أجابتي ووافقتك في ترجمتك حتى لا نكرر أنفسنا
1 day3 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً يا محمد

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
information technology
تكنولوجيا المعلومات


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
15 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  zkt
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assem Mazloum: تكنولوجيا المعلوماتية
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
information technology
تكنولوجيا المعلومات


Explanation:
.

Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi: ونحن أيضاً كرماء
1 min
  -> أكثر الله من أمثالك!

agree  AhmedAMS
2 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed!

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 mins
  -> Thank you Abdallah!

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
15 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed!

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fathy Shehatto
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Fathy!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
information technology
علم تقنية المعلومات


Explanation:
علم يهتم بمعالجة وتخزين المعلومات كيفما كان نوعها: صوتية، كتابية، مرئية ويعتمد على جهاز الحاسوب.

moutarjim05
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: تكنولوجيا المعلوماتية
15 mins
  -> شكرا أخي و رمضان مبارك

agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy
17 mins
  -> شكرا أخي و رمضان مبارك

agree  Fathy Shehatto
54 mins
  -> شكرا أخي و رمضان مبارك

agree  Ali Al awadi
13 hrs
  -> شكرا أخي العوضي و رمضان مبارك




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sayed Moustafa talawy, Ali Al awadi
Non-PRO (3): Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy, Assem Mazloum, Yaser Suleiman