KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

Gadget

Arabic translation: iPod shuffle جهاز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gadget
Arabic translation:iPod shuffle جهاز
Entered by: Shazly

08:52 Oct 18, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / iPod Shuffle
English term or phrase: Gadget
Win an iPod Shuffle.
Dina Ali
Egypt
iPod shuffle جهاز
Explanation:
جهاز آي بود شافل
iPod shuffle
iPod shuffle is a small digital audio player developed, manufactured and sold by Apple Inc. It was introduced in September 2006. The iPod shuffle is only weight 0.55 ounce. The iPod shuffle is only 1.07 inches height and 1.62 inches wide. It has a depth of 0.41 inch (including clip).
iPod shuffle has a 1GB USB flash drive which can hold up to 240 songs in 128-Kbps AAC format. The iPod shuffle supports MP3 (8 to 320 Kbps), MP3 VBR, AAC (8 to 320 Kbps), Protected AAC (from iTunes Store, M4A, M4B, M4P), Audible (formats 2, 3 and 4), WAV, and AIFF formats
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مشغل صوتي رقمي iPod Shuffle
Hani Hassaan
4 +2أداة صغيرةAhmedAMS
1 +2iPod shuffle جهاز
Shazly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gadget
أداة صغيرة


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sally bassiouni
0 min
  -> Thank you.

agree  Assem Mazloum: agree, the header is GADGET, asker's mistake, not yours.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gadget
مشغل صوتي رقمي iPod Shuffle


Explanation:
The iPod shuffle is an iPod digital audio player designed and marketed by Apple Inc. It was announced at the Macworld Conference & Expo on January 11, 2005, using the tagline "life is random." Instead of storing data on a hard disk, it was the first iPod to use flash memory.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-10-18 09:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kenanaonline.com/ws/ArPro/blog/53749/page/2


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPod_shuffle
Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Dardeer
35 mins
  -> Thanks Saleh

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Heba

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gadget
iPod shuffle جهاز


Explanation:
جهاز آي بود شافل
iPod shuffle
iPod shuffle is a small digital audio player developed, manufactured and sold by Apple Inc. It was introduced in September 2006. The iPod shuffle is only weight 0.55 ounce. The iPod shuffle is only 1.07 inches height and 1.62 inches wide. It has a depth of 0.41 inch (including clip).
iPod shuffle has a 1GB USB flash drive which can hold up to 240 songs in 128-Kbps AAC format. The iPod shuffle supports MP3 (8 to 320 Kbps), MP3 VBR, AAC (8 to 320 Kbps), Protected AAC (from iTunes Store, M4A, M4B, M4P), Audible (formats 2, 3 and 4), WAV, and AIFF formats



    Reference: http://www.frankom.com/?p=2169
Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: آي بود
1 hr

agree  ahmadwadan.com
1 day1 hr