KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

LCD projector

Arabic translation: ال سي دي بروجكتور/LCD بروجكتور


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LCD projector
Arabic translation:ال سي دي بروجكتور/LCD بروجكتور
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

16:18 Jan 20, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: LCD projector
overhead/LCD
Muna khleifat
Jordan
I will transliterate
Explanation:
ال سي دي بروجكتور
LCD بروجكتور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-21 11:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reason for transliterating and not translating this product is:

- No one/seller will understand me if I ask him/her for:

من فضلك أنا عايز جهاز ....ايا كان اسمه العربي

Thats my view.

Regards
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2I will transliterate
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1جهاز عرض بشاشة بلورات سائلة-عارض بالبلورات السائلة
Ehab Tantawy
5جهاز تكبير عرض (بروجكتور)
Hani Hassaan
4 +1جهاز عرض على شاشة LCD، أو جهاز عرض (فقط)Amir Kamel
4جهاز العرض البلوري الاسقاطي
kifahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lcd projector
جهاز عرض بشاشة بلورات سائلة-عارض بالبلورات السائلة


Explanation:
جهاز عرض بشاشة بلورات سائلة-عارض بالبلورات السائلة

Ehab Tantawy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohsin

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lcd projector
جهاز عرض على شاشة LCD، أو جهاز عرض (فقط)


Explanation:


Amir Kamel
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify: i think it's a sufficient and accurate answer
5 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lcd projector
جهاز تكبير عرض (بروجكتور)


Explanation:
جهاز تكبير عرض (بروجكتور)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-01-20 17:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جهاز تكبير العرض (بروجكتور) LCD

الفصل هو عبارة عن فصل دراسي تتوفر فيه أجهزة حديثة وهي كالتالي: السبورة التفاعلية + جهاز تكبير العرض (بروجكتور LCD)+جهاز حاسب آلي محمول +ميكروسكوب الكتروني محوسب+ جهاز إجابات الطلابActivote +شبكة لاسلكية+قرص صلب بمواقع تعليمية.

هذا بالنسبة لللأجهزة ، أما طريقة العمل تكون كالأتي :-
يتم تثبيت السبورة التفاعلية بدل السبورة التقليدية ويم توصيلها بجهاز الحاسب الألي ويسلط عليها جهاز العرض وبعد تحميل البرامج الخاص بالسبورة activstudio والذي يحتوي على كثير من الإمكانات والتطبيقات بالإضافة الى مكتبة ، يمكنك من خلال القلم الخاص بها العمل على السبورة وكأنك تعمل على سطح مكتب الحاسب الآلي كالكتابة وإدراج الوسيلة من اي ملف او اي موقع أخر ، كما يمكنك الإتصال بشبكة الانترنت أو إدراج الوسيلة التي ترغب بإستخدامها في الدرس من اي مصدر.

http://forum.moe.gov.om/~moeoman/vb/showthread.php?t=87081

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lcd projector
جهاز العرض البلوري الاسقاطي


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lcd projector
I will transliterate


Explanation:
ال سي دي بروجكتور
LCD بروجكتور

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-01-21 11:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My reason for transliterating and not translating this product is:

- No one/seller will understand me if I ask him/her for:

من فضلك أنا عايز جهاز ....ايا كان اسمه العربي

Thats my view.

Regards

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei: reasonable view.
1 hr

agree  ferines10
3 hrs