KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

consortium

Arabic translation: تحالف شركات


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consortium
Arabic translation:تحالف شركات
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

18:44 Feb 14, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / telephony
English term or phrase: consortium
XXX bid for the fixed line license with YYY, but the consortium was disqualified for the license - it is expected to look for partnerships with new fixed line operators

can anybody please help me translate:the consortium was disqualified for the license?
thanks in advance
elhagemaya
Canada
تحالف شركات
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
thnks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2تحالف شركات
Mohsin Alabdali
5إتحاد او إئتلاف
rahman saeed
4 +1اتحاد شركات أو مصارف لتنفيذ عملية معينة (اتحاد مالی)samargawad


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
اتحاد شركات أو مصارف لتنفيذ عملية معينة (اتحاد مالی)


Explanation:
ولقد وجد ھذا الاتحا دغیر اھل للحصول علی الترخیص
و لقد تبین عدم جدارة ھذا الاتحاد للحصول علی الترخیص


    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/business/consortium.html
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muslih Husein: صحيح، هو اتحاد مؤقت لشركات أو مصارف على وجه الخصوص من أجل القيام بمشروع كبير. ووردت في بعض المراجع أيضا كلمة كونسورتيوم والجمع منها كونسورتيومات والله أعلم
13 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إتحاد او إئتلاف


Explanation:
.

rahman saeed
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify
2 mins

disagree  AhmedAMS: (اتحاد أو ائتلاف). Please note the correct use of (hamza).
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
تحالف شركات


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thnks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 hrs
  -> Many thanks.

agree  xxxadelsaad75
724 days