KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

Realtime Blackhole List RBL

Arabic translation: القائمة اللحظية لبروتوكول عناوين الانترنت العشوائية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Realtime Blackhole List RBL
Arabic translation:القائمة اللحظية لبروتوكول عناوين الانترنت العشوائية
Entered by: Shazly

12:39 Jul 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Realtime Blackhole List RBL
Custom RBL check.
Assem Mazloum
Germany
القائمة اللحظية لبروتوكول عناوين الانترنت الغير مرغوبة
Explanation:
لقائمة عناوين الانترنت للبريد المزعج Realtime Blackhole List تقنية

Short for Realtime Blackhole List, a list of IP addresses whose owners refuse to stop the proliferation of spam. The RBL usually lists server IP addresses from ISPs whose customers are responsible for the spam and from ISPs whose servers are hijacked for spam relay.
As subscribers to the RBL, ISPs and companies will know from which IP addresses to block traffic. Most traffic blocking occurs during the SMTP connection phase. The receiving end will check the RBL for the connecting IP address. If the IP address matches one on the list, then the connection gets dropped before accepting any traffic from the spammer. Some ISPs, though, will choose to blackhole (or ignore) IP packets at their routers. The goal here is to block all IP traffic.
It is important to note that all e-mail and packet blocking is done by the recipient, not the RBL administrator, which is only responsible for bouncing spam that is directed at its servers.
The RBL was created by Mail Abuse Prevention System (MAPS) LLC., but there are other entities that keep RBLs aside from MAPS.
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قائمة الثقوب السوداء في الزمن الحقيقي
Mahmoud Rayyan
5قائمة بروتوكول الإنترنت السوداء
abdurrahman
4القائمة اللحظية لبروتوكول عناوين الانترنت الغير مرغوبة
Shazly
3القائمة المتزامنة للمواقع المحجوبةHelmy Sanabary


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realtime blackhole list rbl
قائمة الثقوب السوداء في الزمن الحقيقي


Explanation:
أظنها تترجم حرفيا بهذا الشكل


    Reference: http://www.itrainonline.org/itrainonline/mmtk/wireless_ar/16...
Mahmoud Rayyan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realtime blackhole list rbl
قائمة بروتوكول الإنترنت السوداء


Language variant: قائمة عناوين الإنترنت السوداء

Explanation:
هي وسيلة تقوم بعض مواقع الإنترنت من خلالها بنشر قائمة بعناوين الإنترنت IP addresses التي يريد بعض الناس تجاهلها.

وتعرف أيضاً بـ DNS Blacklist أو DNSBL

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
realtime blackhole list rbl
القائمة اللحظية لبروتوكول عناوين الانترنت الغير مرغوبة


Language variant: قائمة عناوين الانترنت للبريد المزعج

Explanation:
لقائمة عناوين الانترنت للبريد المزعج Realtime Blackhole List تقنية

Short for Realtime Blackhole List, a list of IP addresses whose owners refuse to stop the proliferation of spam. The RBL usually lists server IP addresses from ISPs whose customers are responsible for the spam and from ISPs whose servers are hijacked for spam relay.
As subscribers to the RBL, ISPs and companies will know from which IP addresses to block traffic. Most traffic blocking occurs during the SMTP connection phase. The receiving end will check the RBL for the connecting IP address. If the IP address matches one on the list, then the connection gets dropped before accepting any traffic from the spammer. Some ISPs, though, will choose to blackhole (or ignore) IP packets at their routers. The goal here is to block all IP traffic.
It is important to note that all e-mail and packet blocking is done by the recipient, not the RBL administrator, which is only responsible for bouncing spam that is directed at its servers.
The RBL was created by Mail Abuse Prevention System (MAPS) LLC., but there are other entities that keep RBLs aside from MAPS.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
شكراً

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
realtime blackhole list rbl
القائمة المتزامنة للمواقع المحجوبة


Explanation:
REALTIME meand to get it done immediately/ at once/ samultaniously & BLACKHOLE it might mean a blacklisting procedure...
This is what led me to conclude with this translation

Helmy Sanabary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic