KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

orthogonal frequency division multiplexing

Arabic translation: مضاعفة الانقسام الترددي المتعامد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orthogonal frequency division multiplexing
Arabic translation:مضاعفة الانقسام الترددي المتعامد
Entered by: R Farhat

15:32 Jul 3, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Networks, data transmission/Wi-LAN
English term or phrase: orthogonal frequency division multiplexing
method used in data transmission

please help if you know the exact term in arabic

شكرا جزيلا
Amidas
مضاعفة الانقسام الترددي المتعامد
Explanation:
there should be a (dash) frequency-division

Orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM): تعريف
(1) a method of digital modulation in which a signal is split into several narrowband channels at different frequencies

(2) Orthogonal FDM's (OFDM) spread spectrum technique distributes the data over a large number of carriers that are spaced apart at precise frequencies. This spacing provides the "orthogonality" in this technique which prevents the demodulators from seeing frequencies other than their own

http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
http://www.wave-report.com/tutorials/OFDM.htm
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
thank you randa2
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1مضاعفة الانقسام الترددي المتعامد
R Farhat
1تقنية تقسيم قناة الاتصال إلى حزم تردد مستقلة
Shazly


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
تقنية تقسيم قناة الاتصال إلى حزم تردد مستقلة


Explanation:
OFDM تقنية
(تقسيم قناة الاتصال إلى حزم تردد مستقلة)

Orthogonal frequency division multiplexing (OFDM) is a communications technique that divides a communications channel into a number of equally spaced frequency bands. A subcarrier carrying a portion of the user information is transmitted in each band. Each subcarrier is orthogonal (independent of each other) with every other subcarrier, differentiating OFDM from the commonly used frequency division multiplexing (FDM). orthogonal frequency division multiplexing is a very effective way of protecting data transmitted over a communications channel that experiences narrow-band fading.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 51

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing
مضاعفة الانقسام الترددي المتعامد


Explanation:
there should be a (dash) frequency-division

Orthogonal frequency-division multiplexing (OFDM): تعريف
(1) a method of digital modulation in which a signal is split into several narrowband channels at different frequencies

(2) Orthogonal FDM's (OFDM) spread spectrum technique distributes the data over a large number of carriers that are spaced apart at precise frequencies. This spacing provides the "orthogonality" in this technique which prevents the demodulators from seeing frequencies other than their own

http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_g...
http://www.wave-report.com/tutorials/OFDM.htm

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thank you randa2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maskoum: mmaskoum@yahoo.com
1387 days