KudoZ home » English to Arabic » IT (Information Technology)

DID parameters

Arabic translation: برمجة إعدادات الاتصال المباشر بالداخلي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DID parameters
Arabic translation: برمجة إعدادات الاتصال المباشر بالداخلي
Entered by: Tharaa Hafez

11:03 Jul 31, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: DID parameters
"to program all DID parameters"

DID : Direct Inward Dialing - related to Calling Cards platform .
the common term in arabic

Thanks a lot for your proposals.

Saraa
Tharaa Hafez
Egypt
برمجة إعدادات الاتصال الداخلي المباشر
Explanation:
parameters mean factors and we can translate as عوامل or معايير or إعدادات. I prefer the last one, because it matches برمجة.
برمجة إعدادات
With my best wishes
TransArabic Administrator
Selected response from:

Abolhaggag Bashir
Qatar
Grading comment
I want to thank you all for your kind help and support.

Saraa El Sayed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1برمجة إعدادات الاتصال الداخلي المباشر
Abolhaggag Bashir
3تغيير معطيات طلب الاتصال, تعديل معطيات طلب الاتصالAmidas
4 -1متغيرات الاتصال الداخلي المباشر
Abdelazim Abdelazim


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
متغيرات الاتصال الداخلي المباشر


Explanation:
متغيرات الاتصال الداخلي المباشر (متغيرات دي آي دي).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-31 20:14:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nmscommunications.com/manuals/6341-12/appc3.htm

Abdelazim Abdelazim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Abolhaggag Bashir: In Microsoft Glossary, it is معلمات. For me I prefer معايير or إعدادات
5 hrs
  -> I know they are but "متغيرات" in this context !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
did parameters
برمجة إعدادات الاتصال الداخلي المباشر


Explanation:
parameters mean factors and we can translate as عوامل or معايير or إعدادات. I prefer the last one, because it matches برمجة.
برمجة إعدادات
With my best wishes
TransArabic Administrator

Abolhaggag Bashir
Qatar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I want to thank you all for your kind help and support.

Saraa El Sayed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Abdelazim Abdelazim: Please visit: http://www.nmscommunications.com/manuals/6341-12/appc3.htm
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
did parameters
تغيير معطيات طلب الاتصال, تعديل معطيات طلب الاتصال


Explanation:
تغيير معطيات طلب الاتصال, تعديل معطيات طلب الاتصال

Amidas
Specializes in field