KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Journalism

Cynical

Arabic translation: موقف شكاك - أو ساخر أو متشائم


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cynical
Arabic translation:موقف شكاك - أو ساخر أو متشائم

14:11 Aug 3, 2006
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / politics
English term or phrase: Cynical
e.g., a cyinical attitude
Salam
موقف شكاك - أو ساخر أو متشائم
Explanation:
It is cynical, not syinical.
It has several meanings in Arabic. Depends on context.
Selected response from:

eltorgomania
Grading comment
This reply seems to be closer to possible meanings. One needs to choose the translation most relevant
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4إتجاه/توجه ساخرAli Al awadi
2 +3موقف شكاك - أو ساخر أو متشائم
eltorgomania
4ساخرmoonlight15
4شخص كثير الإنتقاد
Zeinab Asfour


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cynical
إتجاه/توجه ساخر


Explanation:
cynical means sarcastic or mocking


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal
0 min
  -> Thanks alot Mohamed

agree  eltorgomania: That's it. Sorry didn't notice the answer.
1 min
  -> thanks alot Samy,I agree to your answer too

agree  Mohamed Elsayed
1 min
  -> Thanks alot Mohamed

agree  Zeinab Asfour: ساخر
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cynical
موقف شكاك - أو ساخر أو متشائم


Explanation:
It is cynical, not syinical.
It has several meanings in Arabic. Depends on context.

eltorgomania
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
This reply seems to be closer to possible meanings. One needs to choose the translation most relevant
Notes to answerer
Asker: This reply seems to be closer to possible meanings. One needs to choose the translation most relevant


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Al awadi
6 mins

agree  Mahammad Kalfat: yes, several meanings. consider also "عيّاب", "سينيكي", "فاقد الثقة بالبشر".
30 mins

agree  Zeinab Asfour: ساخر أو متشائم
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cynical
شخص كثير الإنتقاد


Explanation:
But again depends on the context!

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cynical
ساخر


Explanation:
In general, cynical means ساخر, but it always depends on the context you have, so it can also mean إستفزازي for example.

moonlight15
France
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mahammad Kalfat, Zeinab Asfour