KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Journalism

Editor of Focus

Arabic translation: رئيس تحرير جريدة فوكس


16:23 Sep 10, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: Editor of Focus
It is a job title.
Hossam Sabry
Egypt
Arabic translation:رئيس تحرير جريدة فوكس
Explanation:
Editor is رئيس التحرير or Chief Journalist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 315 days (2007-07-22 23:16:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, that took a while :)
Selected response from:

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks dear
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1محرر جريدة / صحيفة فوكاسxxxSpring2007
4رئيس تحرير جريدة فوكس
Mohamed Ghazal


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
editor of focus
محرر جريدة / صحيفة فوكاس


Explanation:
Focus is the name of the print... I wouldn't change it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-09-10 22:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

محرر and رئيس التحرير are both listed in Arabic and English dictionaries. So, both right. You will have to decide if he is just an editor, or the boss.

xxxSpring2007
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anis Farhat
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
editor of focus
رئيس تحرير جريدة فوكس


Explanation:
Editor is رئيس التحرير or Chief Journalist

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 315 days (2007-07-22 23:16:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wow, that took a while :)


    Reference: http://encarta.msn.com/encnet/features/dictionary/Dictionary...
Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks dear