KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Journalism

C-level executives

Arabic translation: المديرين التنفيذيين في الاداره العليا


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:C-level executives
Arabic translation:المديرين التنفيذيين في الاداره العليا
Entered by: zax

08:59 Feb 17, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Journalism / press release
English term or phrase: C-level executives
the study was conducted to C-level executives
Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
المديرين التنفيذيين في الاداره العليا
Explanation:
المستوي سي = المستوي الرئاسي
المديرين التنفيذيين في الاداره العليا
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
thank you every one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2مديرو الإدارات /رؤساء الأقسامRehab Mohamed
5المديرين التنفيذيين في الاداره العلياzax
4 +1مديرو/مديري الإدارة العليا
ahmadwadan.com


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
c-level executives
مديرو الإدارات /رؤساء الأقسام


Explanation:
C-level

C-level (C-suite) is an adjective used in a variety of industries to refer to "chief" or highest-level executives. The term arises from an urge to group together the alphabet soup of acronyms (CEO, CFO, COO, etc.) found in the upper echelons of the corporate world.

C-level positions are:

* Chief Executive Officer (CEO) (Executive)
* Chief Analytics Officer (CAO) (Analytics)
* Chief Operating Officer (COO) (Operating)
* Chief Financial Officer (CFO) (Financial)
* Chief Information Officer (CIO) (Information)
* Chief Technology Officer (CTO) (Technology)
* Chief Knowledge Officer (CKO) (Knowledge)
* Chief Marketing Officer (CMO) (Marketing)
* Chief Security Officer (CSO) (Security)
* Chief visionary officer (CVO) (visionary)

http://www.answers.com/C-level "

ٌٌRegards.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-17 09:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the best translation is رؤساء مجالس الإدارة والرؤساء التنفيذيين

تم رفع الدراسة إلى رؤساء مجالس الإدارة و الرؤساء التنفيذيين

www.nbk.com/ARABIC/About NBK/NBK History/Board/ - 42k

business.maktoob.com/arabic/inews.asp?id=20070117054550 - 46k

www.omancma.org/templa te/?c=2&s=298&i=2&d=0&e=211 - 39k

Rehab Mohamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: Seems accepted too for me.
37 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Ahmed :-)

agree  AhmedAMS
52 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Ahmed :-)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c-level executives
مديرو/مديري الإدارة العليا


Explanation:
المقصود وما أفهمه هو مديرو/مديري الإدارة العليا
لو لاحظتي من إجابة رحاب أن كل المناصب التي تبدأ بحرف السي هي من الإدارة العليا
(c)>>(C)hief

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2007-02-17 09:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هذا إلا إذا كانت الإدارة العليا تتالف من أفراد لا تتضمن مناصبهم حرف السي مثل نقابة البوابين في الفيلم الشهير البيه البواب.

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS: They will be considered C-level even in case of doormen. No discrimination!
42 mins
  -> Thank you Ahmed, really unneeded comment from my part. My good intensions are not an excuse. Sorry to all.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
c-level executives
المديرين التنفيذيين في الاداره العليا


Explanation:
المستوي سي = المستوي الرئاسي
المديرين التنفيذيين في الاداره العليا

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you every one