KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Journalism

feature article

Arabic translation: مقالة العدد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feature article
Arabic translation:مقالة العدد
Entered by: Sam Berner

07:45 Mar 12, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism / types of articles in a magazine
English term or phrase: feature article
A wide selection of newspapers and magazines are also ‎available, which ‎offers photo essays, feature articles, and much more.‎
Sam Berner
Australia
مقالة العدد
Explanation:
can also say مقالة العدد، قصة العدد، موضوع الشهر
feature articles مقالات الأعداد
Selected response from:

R Farhat
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thank you, Randa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مقالة بارزة/خاصة
Ehab Tantawy
5مقالة خاصة
Ahmed Dahman
2 +1مقالة العدد
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
مقالة بارزة/خاصة


Explanation:
مقالة بارزة/خاصة
==
WordNet 2.0

feature article

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. a special or prominent article in a newspaper or magazine; "they ran a feature on retirement planning"
(synonym) feature
(hypernym) article
(part-holonym) newspaper, paper



Ehab Tantawy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Dahman
2 mins
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Ahmad

agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.
2 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Noha

agree  Abdallah Ali
2 hrs
  ->  شكراً جزيلاً - Many Thanks, Abdallah

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مقالة خاصة


Explanation:
مقالة خاصة في جريدة أو مجلة

http://www.babylon.com/definition/feature/Arabic

Ahmed Dahman
Egypt
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Arabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مقالة العدد


Explanation:
can also say مقالة العدد، قصة العدد، موضوع الشهر
feature articles مقالات الأعداد

R Farhat
Lebanon
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Randa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
23 hrs