ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

recital

Arabic translation: عرض /مقدمة/مدخل/تقديم/تمهيد

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recital
Arabic translation:عرض /مقدمة/مدخل/تقديم/تمهيد
Entered by: Arabella K-

14:58 Jan 11, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: recital
This is a heading in a consultancy agreement. What follows is brief information (2 lines) on each of the two parties (who they are, what they do) and very briefly why the consultant was invited to provide consultancy.

This is the relevant dictionary definition of "recital": a formal statement or setting forth of some relevant matter of fact in a deed or other document.

Al-Mawrid suggests تلاوة، إلقاء، سرد، قص، رواية، قصة، حكاية، وصف
none of which work here...
Any suggestions?
Thanks!
Nesrin
عرض /مقدمة/مدخل
Explanation:
I'd call it عرض
If it appears as a heading of a contract then you can call it مقدمة/مدخل

Selected response from:

Arabella K-
Grading comment
:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1وصف أو وصف موجز
Zuhair Nara
4 +2عرض /مقدمة/مدخلArabella K-
5رواية الشهودAshraf Sada
4حيثيات ( مستند أو وثيقة، عقد ):
A Nabil Bouitieh
3تمهيد
Eman Riesh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وصف أو وصف موجز


Explanation:
A contract recital is meant to discribe the subject matter of the contract and give brief background information, in order to help put things in context at a later point in time.

I would therefore use وصف أو وصف موجز.

Zuhair Nara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> thanks Saleh

neutral  Version Legal & Patent: not in copntracts, sorry
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the response. I never said it was actually used in contracts for sure. Still, I think it would be a sound translation for "recital". As for مقدمة/مدخل as Sabah suggests, that would have been appropriate had the word in question been "preamble".

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عرض /مقدمة/مدخل


Explanation:
I'd call it عرض
If it appears as a heading of a contract then you can call it مقدمة/مدخل



Arabella K-
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> Thank you , Sir !

agree  Version Legal & Patent: مقدمة that is
1 hr
  -> Thank you , Sir !

neutral  Zuhair Nara: In a contract, "preamble" is more appropriate for مقدمة/مدخل.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir, as well.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حيثيات ( مستند أو وثيقة، عقد ):


Explanation:
وهي عبارات التمهيد الباسطة للوقائع والأسباب التي يقوم عليها المستند أو المحرر وتبدأ عادة بكلمة "حيث أن". أرجوا أن يكون هذا هو المطلوب. إعتمادي للمفردة إياها هو المعجم القانوني للفاروقي، وفقك الله

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تمهيد


Explanation:
Consider it.

Eman Riesh
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
رواية الشهود


Explanation:
this is a legal term that means the story of the witness.

Ashraf Sada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish