KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

commissioning

Arabic translation: تجهيز


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commissioning
Arabic translation:تجهيز
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

22:33 Oct 30, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: commissioning
It is a contract and the sentence says: Company x will provide installation services, commissioning, start up and maintenance of the equipment.
Commissioning seems as a phase between installation and start up.
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
تركيب
Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-30 22:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تجهيز amy also do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-30 22:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a whole:
تقديم خدمات تمديد وتركيب ...الخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-30 22:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the link below it means: تشغيل
http://www.qu.edu.qa/html/tenders_auctions.html

Subject :Supplying , Installation , Commissioning & Training Of Scientific Research Equipment

الموضوع: توريد وتركيب وتشغيل أجهزة علمية مختبرية شاملةً التدريب
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmed تجهيز is the best as a phase between installation and start up and thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تركيب
ahmadwadan.com
5 +1تشغيل تجريبي
Alaa AHMED
5إعداد للتكليف
moutarjim05
5استلام اوفحوص الاستلامatef Sharia
4 +1تكليفShilir Habib
4الإدارةAmgad


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تركيب


Explanation:
Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-10-30 22:42:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تجهيز amy also do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-30 22:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a whole:
تقديم خدمات تمديد وتركيب ...الخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-30 22:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the link below it means: تشغيل
http://www.qu.edu.qa/html/tenders_auctions.html

Subject :Supplying , Installation , Commissioning & Training Of Scientific Research Equipment

الموضوع: توريد وتركيب وتشغيل أجهزة علمية مختبرية شاملةً التدريب


    Reference: http://www.tdpco.com/teleco.htm
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Ahmed تجهيز is the best as a phase between installation and start up and thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: تجهيز للخدمة as in ships
29 mins

agree  Salam Alrawi: تجهيزه للخدمة
11 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei: i like تمديد
1 day2 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تكليف


Explanation:
ا

Shilir Habib
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in KurdishKurdish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Sayed
27 mins
  -> thank you mahamed

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
استلام اوفحوص الاستلام


Explanation:
we use this term to accept the equipments after installation.



atef Sharia
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الإدارة


Explanation:
it refers to receiving job orders and operation

Amgad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشغيل تجريبي


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-31 15:39:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

installation تركيب
start up بدء تشغيل
erection تنصيب

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): I know it is late. But this is the real translation
3 days4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إعداد للتكليف


Explanation:
Commission تكليف
Commissioning إعداد للتكليف

moutarjim05
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic