KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

crown attorney

Arabic translation: النائب العام الملكي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crown attorney
Arabic translation:النائب العام الملكي
Entered by: Waleed Mohamed

20:51 Feb 16, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: crown attorney
police or crown attorney refer victims and witnesses to the program once charges have been laid.
Ahmad Hafeez
Saudi Arabia
النائب العام الملكي
Explanation:
النائب العام الملكي
The position of Crown Attorney is unique to Canada in the common law world. Crown Attorneys represent the Crown (in her capacity as the head of state) and act as prosecutor in proceedings under the Canadian Criminal Code and other federal offences, such as the Narcotics Act. This is a role filled by District Attorneys in the United States. However, unlike their American counterparts, Crown Attorneys are not elected. ...
Selected response from:

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1وكيل النيابة العامة
Abdulrahman Bustani
3النائب العام الملكي
Waleed Mohamed
3محامي التاج/محامي العائلة المالكة
Ehab Tantawy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وكيل النيابة العامة


Explanation:
Crown Attorneys or Crown Counsel are the public prosecutors in the legal system of Canada.

http://www.answers.com/topic/crown-attorney?method=26&initia...

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
3321 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
محامي التاج/محامي العائلة المالكة


Explanation:
محامي التاج/محامي العائلة المالكة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-16 21:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crown attorney
■ noun Canadian term for "Crown prosecutor."
---
"Crown prosecutor"
■ noun (in England, Wales, and Canada) a lawyer who acts for the Crown, especially a prosecutor in a criminal court.

© Oxford University Press, 2004

--
the Crown
Royal family


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-02-16 21:05:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ipcenter.org.eg/قوانين الدول العربية/علامات تجاري...

http://www.universalhumanrightsindex.org/documents/825/685/d...

Ehab Tantawy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
النائب العام الملكي


Explanation:
النائب العام الملكي
The position of Crown Attorney is unique to Canada in the common law world. Crown Attorneys represent the Crown (in her capacity as the head of state) and act as prosecutor in proceedings under the Canadian Criminal Code and other federal offences, such as the Narcotics Act. This is a role filled by District Attorneys in the United States. However, unlike their American counterparts, Crown Attorneys are not elected. ...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&q=define%3A+crown...
Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 mins

disagree  Rabie El Magdouli: There is no such a thing as النائب العام الملكي
3321 days