KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

an investment portfolio

Arabic translation: محفظة استثمار


19:07 Apr 4, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) /
English term or phrase: an investment portfolio
The Trust Company provides the directors for the Company. The Company owns an investment portfolio (the “Investments”).
radwa Hassan
Arabic translation:محفظة استثمار
Explanation:
A variety of securities owned by an individual or an institution.
A set of financial assets chosen by an investor.
Selected response from:

Trans To Arabic
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2محفظة استثمار
Trans To Arabic
5 +1محفظــة إستثمارmahmoud bilal
4 +1محفظة استثمارية
Waleed Mohamed


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محفظة استثمارية


Explanation:
محفظة استثمارية

Waleed Mohamed
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
138 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محفظــة إستثمار


Explanation:
الترجمة صحيحة 100% فى إعتقادى

mahmoud bilal
Oman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Also محفظة استثمارية is a correct translation
138 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
محفظة استثمار


Explanation:
A variety of securities owned by an individual or an institution.
A set of financial assets chosen by an investor.


    Reference: http://www.stockriders.com/en/help/glossary.asp?l=i
    Reference: http://https://www.shareanalysis.com/asp/glossary.asp
Trans To Arabic
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
18 mins

agree  Mohsin Alabdali: Also محفظة استثمارية is a correct translation
138 days