KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

relief

Arabic translation: إنصاف أو تعويض


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief
Arabic translation:إنصاف أو تعويض
Entered by: Abdallah Ali

13:08 Nov 5, 2007
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: relief
the taking of such accounts and the grant of any other RELIEF as may be necessary to reverse any steps taken on behalf of the claimant or/and the first and second defendants to implement or in furtherance of their joint venture. ( in this sentence please)
zeina
إنصاف أو تعويض
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-05 13:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it means a sort of 'redress' in this context.
Selected response from:

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5إنصاف أو تعويض
Abdallah Ali
4اعفاءAdnan Haddad


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
إنصاف أو تعويض


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-05 13:18:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it means a sort of 'redress' in this context.

Abdallah Ali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noha Kamal, PhD.: right on.
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Samya Salem
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Sam Shalalo
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Ammar Mahmood: في هذه الجملة "تعويض"
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اعفاء


Explanation:
هو على م أعتقد مالي -قانوني

Adnan Haddad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Abdallah Ali