KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

waiver

Arabic translation: إِسْقاطُ الحَقّ ; تَفْرِيطٌ ( فِي ) ; تَنَازُلٌ ( عَنْ )


21:11 Feb 22, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: waiver
في العقود عادة نترجم waiver تنازل
لكن أنا لا أستريح لهذه الترجمة فأنا أشعر أنه لابد من أن نقول التغاضي عن الحق أو شيئ من هذا القبيل، لأنها عادة ما تأتي في سياق تغاضي أي من الطرفين عن خطأ من جانب الطرف الآخر أو تغاضيه عن ممارسة أحد الحقوق المخولة له طبقا للعقد.
مع ملاحظة أن هناك أيضا مصطلح assignment
والذي يترجم تنازل ايضا.
Milestone
Arabic translation:إِسْقاطُ الحَقّ ; تَفْرِيطٌ ( فِي ) ; تَنَازُلٌ ( عَنْ )
Explanation:
There are many synoums in arabic
In legal agreements (e.g. a credit facility agreement) the intentional relinquishment of a known right تنازل، تخل، ترك، عدول
It may be translated "وثیقة تنازل" but it doesn't sound to me that you translating a waving rights document or a claim
Selected response from:

samargawad
Grading comment
thank you for the comprehensive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2إِسْقاطُ الحَقّ ; تَفْرِيطٌ ( فِي ) ; تَنَازُلٌ ( عَنْ )samargawad
5 +1إعفاءAljobury
5تفرّغ عنghia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إعفاء


Explanation:
You can use إعقاء instead and it is a legal instrument so it is correct
http://unterm.un.org/dgaacs/unterm.nsf/0/$searchForm?SearchView&Seq=1

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohsin Alabdali
16 hrs
  -> Highly appreciated

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تفرّغ عن


Explanation:
---

ghia
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
إِسْقاطُ الحَقّ ; تَفْرِيطٌ ( فِي ) ; تَنَازُلٌ ( عَنْ )


Explanation:
There are many synoums in arabic
In legal agreements (e.g. a credit facility agreement) the intentional relinquishment of a known right تنازل، تخل، ترك، عدول
It may be translated "وثیقة تنازل" but it doesn't sound to me that you translating a waving rights document or a claim


    Reference: http://en.mimi.hu/business/waiver.html
    Reference: http://ihome.cuhk.edu.hk/~b100534/glossary/glossary.htm#cred...
samargawad
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thank you for the comprehensive answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: Most comprehensive answer; bhot Atcha Hai
1 hr
  -> Aap ka bohot bohot shukria, thank u, do u speak urdu?

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
15 hrs
  -> thanks Dilshod