KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

delegation and assignment

Arabic translation: التفويض والإسناد


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delegation and assignment
Arabic translation: التفويض والإسناد
Entered by: Sayed Moustafa talawy

09:26 Mar 7, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: delegation and assignment
Delegation/Assignment. Company may subcontract or otherwise delegate Company’s obligations under this Agreement without Customer’s prior written consent. Company shall have the right to assign this Agreement, in whole or in part, and/or to subcontract its performance obligations hereunder, at any time and from time to time in its sole discretion. Neither party may assign its rights or obligations hereunder, by operation of law or otherwise, without express written consent of the other party; provided, however, that Customer may assign this Agreement without Company’s written consent in the case of a merger, acquisition or sale or transfer of all or substantially all of Customer’s equity or assets.
ghia
Lebanon
التفويض والإسناد
Explanation:
قد تفوض وفد تسند كل أو بعض
شكراASSIGNMENT AND DELEGATION
1. The Contractor shall not assign its rights or delegate its duties under this Contract, or both, either in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of the (Department Head). Any unapproved assignment or delegation shall be null and void. Any payments by the (Department) to any approved delegate or assignee on any claim under this Contract shall be deductible, at (Department’s) sole discretion, against the claims, which the Contractor may have against the County.
2. If any assumption, assignment, delegation, or takeover of any of the Contractor’s duties, responsibilities, obligations, or performance of same by any entity other than the Contractor, whether through assignment, subcontract, delegation, merger, buyout, or any other mechanism, with or without consideration for any reason whatsoever without (Department’s) express prior written approval, may result in the termination of this Contract.
Selected response from:

Sayed Moustafa talawy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3التفويض والإسنادSayed Moustafa talawy
5توكيل/تفويض الالتزامات و التنازل عن الحقوق الواردة في العقد(here)
Alaa AHMED
5توزيع/تخصيصAljobury
3تفويض وإحالة أو تحويلYasser El Helw


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
توزيع/تخصيص


Explanation:
delegation of obligatgions: توزيع الالتزامات
assign this agreement: تخصيص هذه الاتفاقية

Aljobury
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 21

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تفويض وإحالة أو تحويل


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
توكيل/تفويض الالتزامات و التنازل عن الحقوق الواردة في العقد(here)


Explanation:
delegate obligations:
assign an agreement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-07 10:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Delegate obligation means to empower one to fulfill a commitment in behalf of another

Assign an agreement means to make a right over to another legal or moral person


Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
التفويض والإسناد


Explanation:
قد تفوض وفد تسند كل أو بعض
شكراASSIGNMENT AND DELEGATION
1. The Contractor shall not assign its rights or delegate its duties under this Contract, or both, either in whole or in part, without the prior written consent of the (Department Head). Any unapproved assignment or delegation shall be null and void. Any payments by the (Department) to any approved delegate or assignee on any claim under this Contract shall be deductible, at (Department’s) sole discretion, against the claims, which the Contractor may have against the County.
2. If any assumption, assignment, delegation, or takeover of any of the Contractor’s duties, responsibilities, obligations, or performance of same by any entity other than the Contractor, whether through assignment, subcontract, delegation, merger, buyout, or any other mechanism, with or without consideration for any reason whatsoever without (Department’s) express prior written approval, may result in the termination of this Contract.



    Reference: http://lacounty.info/doing_business/ctc0001.pdf
Sayed Moustafa talawy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
3 mins
  -> Thanks Yasser have a nice day

agree  Fathy Shehatto
25 mins
  -> Thanks Fathy ... Have a nice time

agree  shereenseyam
2 hrs
  -> Thanks shreen