KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

commissioning

Arabic translation: تشغيل تجريبي


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commissioning
Arabic translation:تشغيل تجريبي
Entered by: Mohsin Alabdali

08:24 Mar 8, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: commissioning
the contract covenant to the procurement, construction and commissioning of works.
Mona Ragaei
Kuwait
تشغيل تجريبي
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3بدء التشغيلHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4 +4تشغيل تجريبي
Mohsin Alabdali
5تكليف بالأعمال
Noha Mostafa
4تسليم الأعمال/ تسليم الأولي للأعمال/ التسليم التجريبي للأعمال
Khalid Nasir


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
تشغيل تجريبي


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hanysalah: لتسليم الأعمال تعمل بصورة مرضية، ترجمة سليمة 100%ـ
5 mins
  -> Many thaks.

agree  Khalid Nasir: Yes it is in use but I do not prefer to use it because the main purpose of commissioning is handing over the works to the client after testing so I prefer التسليم التجريبي. While تشغيل تجريبي is ,sometimes, confusing, specially with operation stage
30 mins
  -> Many thanks. Point well taken

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Testing is the تشغيل التجريبي You can't handover before testing!
43 mins
  -> Many thanks. Testing is different from commissioning in that testing is done by the contractor and the commissioning is doen by the owner of the project in conjunction with the contractor.

agree  Alaa AHMED: This is my translation for the last 21 years
1 hr
  -> Many thanks for the support.

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تسليم الأعمال/ تسليم الأولي للأعمال/ التسليم التجريبي للأعمال


Explanation:
هي المرحلة التي تسبق التسليم النهائي حيث يتم فحص الأعمال واختبارها واستلامها مبدئياً من قبل المالك
seehttp://www.projacstraining.com/en/public/details.asp?itemid=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-08 08:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Project Phases are
• Initiation
• Study and Evaluation
• Design Development
• Detailed Design
• Contracts
• Construction, Manufacture, Installation and
Commissioning
• Operations and Maintenance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-08 08:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for correction
تسليم الأعمال/ التسليم الأولي للأعمال/ التسليم التجريبي للأعمال





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 09:30:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some contracts mention metion commisioning and testing "تسليم الأعمال وتجارب التشغيل
others mention only commisioning but they meant the same
in this search "commisioning and testing " together come 4,920,000
http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A1f4cfweWNJHyQYARI9LB...

this is why i object to use تجارب التشغيل or تشغيل تجريبي
without the word of استلام او تسليم

Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Before O + M you have Commissionoing and befiore that you have testing.
56 mins
  -> Commissioning means testing for handing over (here, testing is a casual one not as inspections and tests that already were made by the consultant during the contract construction phase.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تكليف بالأعمال


Explanation:
commission (WORK) as a verb [T] is to formally choose someone to do a special piece of work.

Commissioning works is

Example sentence(s):
  • The newspaper commissioned a series of articles on the worst excesses of the fashion industry.

    Reference: http://www.dictionary.cambridge.org/define
Noha Mostafa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): In this context, the meaning is different from the exampole you gave
1 day1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
بدء التشغيل


Explanation:
This is the standard term used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 09:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have used this term on a number of projects incliuding a 300 MW Double Cycle Gas Turbine Power Station and that is standard terminolog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 09:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See this link:

http://www.fishwealth.com.ye/serv01.htm
and this page:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz... for many examples

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2008-03-09 21:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Ectaco (http://www-old.ectaco.com/online/diction.php3?lang=3&q=2&ref... we have, among other things:

جاهز للخدمة الفعلية

See also also Al-Mawrid (1999 Edition), which has the above and "جاهز للاستعمال"
See also: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/commiss...


Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
25 mins
  -> Thanks Shaz

agree  Milestone: I do it this way, but mostly to machines and plants.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Milestone

agree  Nesrin
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks Nesrin