KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

debarment

Arabic translation: حظر


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:debarment
Arabic translation:حظر
Entered by: zkt

22:39 May 1, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / debarment
English term or phrase: debarment
Seller has signed, or will sign, the appropriate certifications required by the U.S. Government and provided by Purchaser relating to lobbying and debarment
zkt
Lebanon
Tahreem/ Tahzeer
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-05-02 05:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لها علاقه بنشاط اللوبي و الأنشطه المحظوره/ المحرمه ..............
Selected response from:

zax
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2منع ، إقصاء
esperantiste
5 +1Tahreem/ Tahzeerzax


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
منع ، إقصاء


Explanation:
منع ، إقصاء

esperantiste
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am aware of the meaning but I don't see how it can fit within the sentence, I don't feel it make sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa El Seify: منع
5 mins
  -> شكرا

agree  shimaa: banishment,expatriation
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tahreem/ Tahzeer


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-05-02 05:14:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

لها علاقه بنشاط اللوبي و الأنشطه المحظوره/ المحرمه ..............

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am aware of the meaning but I don't see how it can fit within the sentence, I don't feel it make sense.

Asker: Thanks zax I used al anshita al ma7zura


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shimaa: prohibition
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, shimaa