KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

confidentiality

Arabic translation: السرية


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:confidentiality
Arabic translation:السرية
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

05:47 Jul 2, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: confidentiality
"confidentiality: with respect to this agreement and any information suppled in connection with this agreement and designated by the disclosing party as confidential..."
I'm translating a contract. Now the word سرية sounds very exaggerating should I translate it خصوصية?
Nagwan Noaman
Yemen
السرية
Explanation:
بند شهير جدا في العقود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-02 05:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


الخصوصية ترجمة محجوزة لمصطلح آخر وهو "Privacy"

Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18السرية
ahmadwadan.com
4حصريةMajid Ayad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
السرية


Explanation:
بند شهير جدا في العقود

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-02 05:53:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


الخصوصية ترجمة محجوزة لمصطلح آخر وهو "Privacy"



ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdulrahman Bustani
1 min

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 hr

agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr

agree  zkt
1 hr

agree  hanysalah
1 hr

agree  Ghada Samir: Indeed!
1 hr

agree  samarh32
2 hrs

agree  Zena Al-Zinc
2 hrs

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
3 hrs

agree  Marwa Shehata
4 hrs

agree  kifahl
5 hrs

agree  Terjumaan
6 hrs

agree  Taher Ghanem: Totally right!
14 hrs

agree  Heather Shaw
1 day1 hr

agree  Neamaat Shehatah
2 days12 hrs

agree  Hanan Zain Eddin
2 days12 hrs

agree  Mahmoud Rayyan
2 days23 hrs

agree  Helmy Sanabary
7 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
حصرية


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Confidentiality

Majid Ayad
United States
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4