KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

civil law notary

Arabic translation: كاتب عدل في القانون المدني


12:00 Jul 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: civil law notary
What is the exact meaning of "civil law notary" in the following sentence?

The company's articles of association were amended before notaris (civil law notary).
Freetrans
Arabic translation:كاتب عدل في القانون المدني
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

kifahl
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5كاتب عدل في القانون المدني
kifahl
5 +3الموثق حسب (كما في)القانون المدنيzax
4لقد تم تعديل النظام الأساسي للشركة وتوثيقه على يد (من قبل) كاتب العدل للقانون المدنيHelmy Sanabary
4الموثق في القانون المدنيmyrden
4كتابة أووضع القانون المدني
Neamaat Shehatah


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كتابة أووضع القانون المدني


Explanation:
أو قبل التصديق على نص القانون المدني

Neamaat Shehatah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
كاتب عدل في القانون المدني


Explanation:
.

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zena Al-Zinc
4 hrs
  -> thank you Zena

agree  zkt
7 hrs
  -> thanks zkt

agree  Manal chreidah
7 hrs
  -> thank you Manal

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
8 hrs
  -> thanks Mohsin

agree  Nadia Ayoub
8 days
  -> Thank you Nadia

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
الموثق حسب (كما في)القانون المدني


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nouhair ghoniem
4 mins
  -> Thanks, shamselhajeer

agree  Yahya Kerolos
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Yahya

agree  zkt
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, zkt

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الموثق في القانون المدني


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

myrden
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company's articles of association were amended before notaris (civil law notary).
لقد تم تعديل النظام الأساسي للشركة وتوثيقه على يد (من قبل) كاتب العدل للقانون المدني


Explanation:
Nortary public is a general authentication officer working in a court, so Civil Law Notary will imply being specialized in civil Law related authentication tasks.

Helmy Sanabary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic