KudoZ home » English to Arabic » Law: Contract(s)

subdistrict court

Arabic translation: محكمة المنطقة الفرعية


17:03 Jul 6, 2008
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: subdistrict court
Could you please help me with the meaning of "subdistrict court"?
Freetrans
Arabic translation:محكمة المنطقة الفرعية
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Moodi
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4محكمة المنطقة الفرعيةMoodi
5محكمة جزئية
Taher Ghanem


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
محكمة المنطقة الفرعية


Explanation:
.

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nouhair ghoniem: محكمة فرعية للمنطقة المعينة
34 mins

agree  Aljobury
56 mins

agree  Majid Ayad
1 hr

agree  zkt
2 hrs

3 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
محكمة جزئية


Explanation:
In general, the subdistrict court is
the court of first instance for cases involving small monetary
claims, employment
law cases, rental or hire-purchase disputes, agricultural
tenancy disputes or minor offences. The district court is the
court of first instance for other disputes and serious offences.
So, the best translation for 'subdistrict court' is محكمة جزئية, whereas 'district court' can be translated as محكمة ابتدائية.


Taher Ghanem
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic